McAllister v. Los Angeles Unified School District , 216 Cal. App. 4th 1198 ( 2013 )
[…] (Will v. Michigan Dept. of State Police
    (1989) 
    491 U.S. 58
    (Will).) In addition, respondents argued that they were immune
    pursuant to Government Code section 820.2, which provides that:
    5
    “Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not
    liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or
    omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him,
    whether or not such discretion be abused.”
    Finally, respondents argued that LAUSD cannot be held liable for punitive
    damages under Government Code section 818, which provides that:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not
    liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other
    damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of
    punishing the defendant.”
    Since no conduct was alleged on the part of Deasy that would support a claim of
    punitive damages, respondents argued that the claim should also fail as to Deasy.
    Appellant opposed the demurrer. She argued that respondents are liable for the