Series AGI West Linn of Appian Group Investors DE, LLC v. Eves , 158 Cal. Rptr. 3d 193 ( 2013 )
[…] seeking a prejudgment attachment to demonstrate the probable validity of its claim,
    i.e., that it is “more likely than not that the plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the
    5
    The record does not establish the value of the Como property at any time. In
    short, the amount of the proceeds available for attachment is unknown.
    5
    defendant” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 481.190, 484.090, subd. (a)(2).). An attachment is
    properly issued in an action involving a contractual claim of money of a fixed or
    ascertainable amount of more than $500 (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a)). An
    attachment may be issued against a natural person only if the claim arises “out of the
    conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” (Id., § 481.010, subd. (c).)
    A trial court‟s findings on these issues will be upheld if supported by substantial
    evidence. (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090, subd. (a); Lorber Industries v. Turbulence, Inc.
    (1985) 
    175 Cal.App.3d 532
    , 534-535; Nakasone v.