Series AGI West Linn of Appian Group Investors DE, LLC v. Eves , 158 Cal. Rptr. 3d 193 ( 2013 )
[…] by its contents, and is estopped from saying that its provisions are contrary to his
    intentions or understanding. . . .‟ ” (Edwards v. Comstock Insurance Co. (1988)
    
    205 Cal.App.3d 1164
    , 1167, quoting Smith v. Occidental Etc. Steamship Co. (1893)
    
    99 Cal. 462
    , 470-471.) That said, because the attachment order is a prejudgment remedy,
    we do not foreclose the issue from being presented in subsequent proceedings before the
    trial court.
    6
    8, 14 [same]; but see Code, Civ. Proc., § 484.090, subd. (c) [“If the court determines that
    property of the defendant is exempt from attachment, in whole or in part, the right to
    attach order shall describe the exempt property and prohibit attachment of the property”],
    italics added.)
    However, because there are no contested issues of fact, the issue becomes one of
    law. (Continental Casualty Co. v. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. (1966) 
    243 Cal.App.2d 565
    , 570.) Thus, it is our independent duty is to interpret Eves‟s guaranty in a manner