Series AGI West Linn of Appian Group Investors DE, LLC v. Eves , 158 Cal. Rptr. 3d 193 ( 2013 )
[…] evidence. (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090, subd. (a); Lorber Industries v. Turbulence, Inc.
    (1985) 
    175 Cal.App.3d 532
    , 534-535; Nakasone v. Randall (1982) 129 Cal.App.3d. 757,
    762.) However, none of the trial court‟s findings on these points is challenged by Eves.6
    Although the precise point does not appear to have been authoritatively
    established, it appears from some statutory language and case law that a claim of
    exemption upheld by the trial court is also judged according to the substantial evidence
    standard. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090, subd. (b) [“If . . . the court finds that the
    defendant has failed to prove that all the property sought to be attached is exempt from
    attachment”] italics added; Schwartzman v. Wilshinsky (1994) 
    50 Cal.App.4th 619
    , 626
    [whether account is meant for individual‟s retirement, and thus exempt from levy, is
    substantial evidence question]; Yaesu Electronics Corp. v. Tamura (1994) 
    28 Cal.App.4th 6