Southern California Edison Co. v. City of Victorville , 158 Cal. Rptr. 3d 204 ( 2013 )
[…] shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the
    commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin,
    restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as
    provided by law and the rules of court.” (Italics added.)
    Bearing in mind the basic plenary power of the PUC, the Legislature has provided
    for a limited scope of private action against a utility for damages. As set forth in section
    2106: “Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or
    thing prohibited or declared unlawful, or which omits to do any act, matter, or thing
    required to be done, either by the Constitution, any law of this State, or any order or
    decision of the commission, shall be liable to the persons or corporations affected thereby
    for all loss, damages, or injury caused thereby or resulting therefrom. . . . An action to
    recover for such loss, damage, or injury may be brought in any court of competent
    jurisdiction by any corporation or person.”
    2. The Relationship of Sections 1759, 2106, and Local Regulation to the Present
    Facts
    The question before us is whether the present action for damages is precluded by
    the overall grant of plenary power to the PUC by the Constitution and sections 701 and
    11