Southern California Edison Co. v. City of Victorville , 158 Cal. Rptr. 3d 204 ( 2013 )
[…] Cal.App.4th at p. 274.) As part of this power, the PUC may also limit the liability of the
    utility to the public. In a case involving a telephone company tariff, the court explained
    that the limitations on liability are “an equitable trade-off—the power to regulate rates
    and to set them below the amount an unregulated provider might otherwise charge
    10
    requires a concomitant limitation on liability.” (Los Angeles Cellular Telephone Co. v.
    Superior Court (1998) 
    65 Cal.App.4th 1013
    , 1017-1018.)
    Further, and as directly relevant to the present motion, section 1759, subdivision
    (a) states: “No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, . . .
    shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the
    commission or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin,
    restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as
    provided by law and the rules of court.” (Italics added.)
    Bearing in mind the basic plenary power of the PUC, the Legislature has provided
    for a limited scope of private action against a utility for damages. As set forth in section
    2106: “Any public utility which does, causes to be done, or permits any act, matter, or