Southern California Edison Co. v. City of Victorville , 158 Cal. Rptr. 3d 204 ( 2013 )
[…] from an underlying personal injury action, compliance with the claims statute is required.
    (State of California v. Superior Court (1983) 
    143 Cal.App.3d 754
    , 757.) “Failure to
    allege compliance with the claims statute renders the complaint subject to general
    demurrer. [Citation.] [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [a cause of] action for damages is barred unless an
    exception relieves them of this requirement.” (Bates v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2004) 
    124 Cal.App.4th 367
    , 382-383.)
    D. Discussion
    Pursuant to Government Code section 901: “[T]he date upon which a cause of
    action for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity accrues shall be the date
    upon which a defendant is served with the complaint giving rise to the defendant‟s claim
    for equitable indemnity or partial equitable indemnity against the public entity.” A claim
    for money damages relating to a cause of action for injury to a person must be filed not
    later than six months of the date of accrual of the cause of action. (Gov. Code, §§ 905,
    911.2, subd. (a).)