People v. Oscar A. , 159 Cal. Rptr. 3d 50 ( 2013 )
[…] treatment, and guidance that holds them accountable for their behavior, is appropriate for
    their circumstances, and conforms with the interest of public safety and protection.
    (Ibid.) This guidance may include punishment that is consistent with the rehabilitative
    objectives. (Ibid.) "When the minor is no longer a ward of the juvenile court, the
    8
    guidance he or she received should enable him or her to be a law-abiding and productive
    member of his or her family and the community." (Ibid.)
    Under section 727.1, subdivision (b)(1), a court may not order out-of-state
    placement of a ward unless "[i]n-state facilities or programs have been determined to be
    unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the minor."
    Reviewing the court's decision under the abuse of discretion standard and in light
    of the juvenile court law's rehabilitative purposes, we conclude the court properly ordered
    out-of-state placement for Oscar. The court determined in-state facilities were