The People v. Super. Ct. (Cardillo) , 160 Cal. Rptr. 3d 264 ( 2013 )
[…] 14). Cardillo and Cettei moved under Penal Code section 995 to dismiss, among
    other counts, count 14. The court granted the motion as to that count, agreeing
    with magistrate‟s interpretation of section 2052. The District Attorney filed a
    petition for writ of mandate challenging the trial court‟s ruling, and we issued an
    alternative writ of mandate directing the trial court to either vacate its order
    granting the motion and enter a new order denying the motion or show cause why a
    peremptory writ of mandate should not issue.
    DISCUSSION
    Section 2052 provides in relevant part: “Notwithstanding Section 146, any
    person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or
    herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this
    state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish,
    5
    One of the agents was examined at the 1313 location, by a physician other than
    Dr. Karns. One of the two agents who were examined at the 1811 location met with a
    physician other than Dr. Hanson.
    5
    deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other physical or mental
    condition of any person, without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked,
    or unsuspended certificate as provided in this chapter or without being authorized
    to perform the act pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with some other
    provision of law is guilty of a public offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding
    ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment in the state prison, by
    imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and either
    imprisonment.”6 (§ 2052, subd. (a).)
    In opposing defendants‟ motion to dismiss the section 2052 count before the