Mt. Holyoke Homes, L.P. v. Jeffer Mangels Butler & Mitchell, LLP , 162 Cal. Rptr. 3d 597 ( 2013 )
[…] not adequately disclosed or explained to them; (2) the arbitrator failed to timely disclose
    his prior relationship with Mangels, so the award must be vacated; and (3) the trial court
    erred by overruling their objections to the Chernow declaration.
    DISCUSSION
    1.     The Trial Court Properly Compelled Arbitration
    The California Arbitration Act (Code Civ. Proc., § 1280 et seq.)2 compels the
    enforcement of valid arbitration agreements. (Armendariz v. Foundation Health
    Psychcare Services, Inc. (2000) 
    24 Cal.4th 83
    , 97 (Armendariz).) Section 1281 states:
    “A written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy
    thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist
    for the revocation of any contract.” “The statutory scheme reflects a „strong public
    2
    All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless stated
    otherwise.
    9
    policy in favor of arbitration as a speedy and relatively inexpensive means of dispute
    resolution.‟ [Citation.]” (Haworth v.