People v. M.R. , 220 Cal. App. 4th 49 ( 2013 )
[…] 22 Cal. 3d 419
    , 422, fn. 2.) These minors are typically
    referred to as juvenile delinquents or section 602 wards. (See Michael G., supra, at p.
    1157.)
    The Legislature has expressly limited the power of the juvenile court to order the
    secure confinement of section 601 wards. As relevant to truancy wards, section 601,
    subdivision (b) provides that “it is the intent of the Legislature that no minor who is
    adjudged a ward of the court pursuant solely to this subdivision shall be removed from
    the custody of the parent or guardian except during school hours.” Section 207,
    subdivision (a) applies more generally to all section 601 wards and provides in relevant
    part that “[n]o minor shall be detained in any jail, lockup, juvenile hall, or other secure
    facility who is taken into custody solely upon the ground that he or she is a person
    described by Section 601 or adjudged to be such or made a ward of the juvenile court
    solely upon that ground . . . .” Section 207, subdivision (b) provides time-limited
    exceptions to the prohibition against secure confinement of section 601 wards in order to
    determine if there are any outstanding warrants or holds against the minor or to locate the
    minor‟s parents. (§ 207, subd. (b).)