People v. M.R. , 220 Cal. App. 4th 49 ( 2013 )
[…] now because its resolution turns in part on whether contempt provisions of the Code of
    Civil Procedure apply to a contempt proceeding in the juvenile court.
    4
    M.R. also alleges the juvenile court failed to comply with the additional requirements
    imposed by the Supreme Court in Michael G. Because we conclude the contempt order
    is void as a result of the court‟s failure to comply with the contempt provisions of the
    Code of Civil Procedure, it is unnecessary to address this contention.
    14
    A judgment of contempt is not appealable. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd.
    (a) [appeal may not be taken from a “judgment of contempt that is made final and
    conclusive by Section 1222”]; People v. Gonzalez, supra, 12 Cal.4th at p. 816.) The
    proper method to challenge a contempt order is to seek extraordinary writ relief, either
    through a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, certiorari, or prohibition. (See People v.