Self v. Sharafi CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] restriction be binding on the grantor's and grantees' successors or assigns. The Selfs cite
    Oceanside for the proposition that a baseline requirement for a restrictive covenant to run
    with the land is an expression in the instrument in question that the restriction will be
    binding on the parties' successors and assigns. However, as the Oceanside court noted,
    the requirement a "covenant must state it is binding on the assigns of the covenantor" is a
    requirement under the former version of section 1468. (Oceanside, supra, 147
    Cal.App.3d at pp. 174-175 & fn. 4.)8 It is not a requirement under section 1462.9
    8       As noted, the original version of section 1468 provided: "A covenant made by the
    owner of land with the owner of other land to do or refrain from doing some act on his
    own land, which doing or refraining is expressed to be for the benefit of the land of the
    covenantee, and which is made by the covenantor expressly for his assigns or to the
    assigns of the covenantee, runs with both of such parcels of land." (Stats. 1905, ch. 450,
    § 1, p. 610, italics added.)