Self v. Sharafi CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] as owners of the particular estates in land or relate to the use of land. (Anthony v. Brea
    Glenbrook Club (1976) 
    58 Cal.App.3d 506
    , 510 (Anthony).) "The primary characteristic
    of a covenant running with the land is that both liability upon it and enforceability of it
    pass with the transfer of the estate. The benefits or burdens pass by implication of law
    rather than under principles of contract." (Ibid.)
    5
    B.     The Building Restriction Is Not a Covenant Running with the Land Under
    Section 1468
    The former version of section 1468 that was effective in 1946 provided: "A
    covenant made by the owner of land with the owner of other land to do or refrain from
    doing some act on his own land, which doing or refraining is expressed to be for the
    benefit of the land of the covenantee, and which is made by the covenantor expressly for
    his assigns or to the assigns of the covenantee, runs with both of such parcels of land."
    (Stats. 1905, ch. 450, § 1, p. 610.) The Legislature amended section 1468 in 1968 and