People v. C.Z. , 165 Cal. Rptr. 3d 409 ( 2013 )
[…] be filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under
    subdivision (e) of Section 601.3 or Section 602 and with consent of the minor and the
    minor’s parent or guardian, delineate specific programs of supervision for the minor, for
    not to exceed six months, and attempt thereby to adjust the situation which brings the
    minor within the jurisdiction of the court or creates the probability that the minor will
    soon be within that jurisdiction.”
    2        Welfare and Institutions Code section 654.2, subdivision (a) provides: “If a
    petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court
    under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and
    with the consent of the minor and the minor’s parents or guardian, continue any hearing
    on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a program of supervision
    as set forth in Section 654. If the probation officer recommends additional time to enable
    the minor to complete the program, the court at its discretion may order an extension.
    Fifteen days prior to the final conclusion of the program of supervision undertaken
    pursuant to this section, the probation officer shall submit to the court a followup report
    of the minor’s participation in the program. The minor and the minor’s parents or
    guardian shall be ordered to appear at the conclusion of the six-month period and at the
    conclusion of each additional three-month period. If the minor successfully completes
    the program of supervision, the court shall order the petition be dismissed. If the minor
    has not successfully completed the program of supervision, proceedings on the petition
    shall proceed no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed.”
    5
    Court (2009) 
    180 Cal. App. 4th 295
    , 302.) If the minor does not perform successfully,
    “proceedings on the petition shall proceed . . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 654.2, subd. (a).)