People v. C.Z. , 165 Cal. Rptr. 3d 409 ( 2013 )
[…] General, Julie L. Garland, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Charles C. Ragland and
    Kathryn Kirschbaum, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
    1
    In connection with a previous petition, minor C.Z. was placed on informal
    supervision (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 654, 654.2); later, however, his informal supervision
    was revoked.
    In connection with the present petition, the juvenile court ruled that the minor was
    not eligible for deferred entry of judgment (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 790) because his
    informal supervision had previously been revoked. It relied on Welfare and Institutions
    Code section 790, subdivision (a)(4), which provides that a minor is eligible for deferred
    entry of judgment only if “[t]he minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever
    been revoked without being completed.”
    The minor appeals, contending that informal supervision is not probation. He
    argues (among other things) that if informal supervision is probation, then it violates due
    process, because it does not require either an adjudication or admission of guilt.