People v. C.Z. , 165 Cal. Rptr. 3d 409 ( 2013 )
[…] scheme. We note that at least one related statute does refer to informal supervision as
    “probation.” Specifically, Welfare and Institutions Code section 653.5 states that a
    probation officer must take an application to commence a delinquency proceeding to the
    5      Indeed, the fact that the minor fails to complete a rehabilitative program,
    such as informal supervision, to which he or she has consented would seem to point all
    the more strongly toward ineligibility.
    9
    prosecutor within 48 hours under certain specified circumstances (Welf. & Inst. Code,
    § 653.5, subd. (c)); one of these is “[i]f it appears to the probation officer that the minor
    has previously been placed in a program of informal probation pursuant to Section 654.”
    (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 653.5, subd. (c)(7), italics added.)
    We must also consider the legislative history of Welfare and Institutions Code
    section 790. It was enacted in 2000 as part of Proposition 21, the Gang Violence and