People v. C.Z. , 165 Cal. Rptr. 3d 409 ( 2013 )
[…] (Pen. Code, § 69.) At the initial hearing, the juvenile court indicated that it was
    considering deferred entry of judgment.
    At the next hearing, the People objected that the juvenile court could not grant
    deferred entry of judgment. The juvenile court requested briefing by both sides.
    In their briefing, the People argued that, because the minor’s informal supervision
    had previously been revoked, he did not qualify for deferred entry of judgment under
    Welfare and Institutions Code section 790, subdivision (a)(4), which requires that “[t]he
    minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked without being
    completed.”
    The minor argued that informal supervision is not “probation” within the meaning
    of Welfare and Institutions Code section 790, subdivision (a)(4).
    3
    After hearing argument, the juvenile court ruled that the minor was not eligible for
    deferred entry of judgment.