People v. C.Z. , 165 Cal. Rptr. 3d 409 ( 2013 )
[…] formal probation.
    4
    Once a juvenile delinquency petition has been filed, the juvenile court has the
    option of placing the minor on “a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654”1 for
    six to twelve months. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 654.2, subd. (a).)2 This requires the
    consent of both the minor and the minor’s parent or guardian. (Ibid.) The program of
    supervision may include substance abuse treatment, counseling, education, and
    community service. (Welf. & Inst. Code, §§ 654, 654.4, 654.6; Derick B. v. Superior
    1       Welfare and Institutions Code section 654, as relevant here, provides: “In
    any case in which a probation officer, after investigation of an application for a petition
    or any other investigation he or she is authorized to make concludes that a minor is within
    the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or will probably soon be within that jurisdiction, the
    probation officer may, in lieu of filing a petition to declare a minor a dependent child of
    the court or a minor or a ward of the court under Section 601 or requesting that a petition
    be filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under
    subdivision (e) of Section 601.3 or Section 602 and with consent of the minor and the
    minor’s parent or guardian, delineate specific programs of supervision for the minor, for
    not to exceed six months, and attempt thereby to adjust the situation which brings the
    minor within the jurisdiction of the court or creates the probability that the minor will
    soon be within that jurisdiction.”
    2        Welfare and Institutions Code section 654.2, subdivision (a) provides: “If a
    petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court
    under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and