People v. C.Z. , 165 Cal. Rptr. 3d 409 ( 2013 )
[…] Code, § 654.2, subd. (a).)
    If the minor successfully completes the program of supervision, the petition is dismissed.
    (Ibid.) This procedure is commonly called either “informal probation” or “informal
    supervision.” (Cal. Criminal Law: Procedure and Practice (Cont.Ed.Bar 2d ed. 2013)
    § 56.15, p. 1919.)
    Deferred entry of judgment is an “alternative” to informal supervision. (Cal.
    Criminal Law: Procedure and Practice, supra, § 56.17, p. 1921.) The deferred entry of
    judgment procedure is laid out in Welfare and Institutions Code section 7903 et seq. To
    3      Welfare and Institutions Code section 790, as relevant here, provides:
    “(a) Notwithstanding Section 654 or 654.2, or any other provision of law, this
    article shall apply whenever a case is before the juvenile court for a determination of
    whether a minor is a person described in Section 602 because of the commission of a
    felony offense, if all of the following circumstances apply:
    “(1) The minor has not previously been declared to be a ward of the court for the
    commission of a felony offense.
    “(2) The offense charged is not one of the offenses enumerated in subdivision (b)
    of Section 707.
    “(3) The minor has not previously been committed to the custody of the Youth
    Authority.
    “(4) The minor’s record does not indicate that probation has ever been revoked
    without being completed.
    “(5) The minor is at least 14 years of age at the time of the hearing.
    “(6) The minor is eligible for probation pursuant to Section 1203.06 of the Penal
    Code.
    “(b) . . . If the minor is found eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the
    prosecuting attorney shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the
    record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this
    information available to the minor and his or her attorney. Upon a finding that the minor
    [footnote continued on next page]
    6
    be eligible for deferred entry of judgment, the minor must be alleged to have committed a
    felony. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 790, subd. (a).) The minor also must meet certain
    additional requirements (ibid.); one is that “[t]he minor’s record does not indicate that
    probation has ever been revoked without being completed.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 790,
    subd. (a)(4).) The minor must “admit[] the charges in the petition . . . .” (Welf. & Inst.
    Code, § 791, subd. (b); see also 
    id., subd. (a)(3).)
    However, the juvenile court does not
    make a jurisdictional finding. (See Welf. & Inst.