People v. C.Z. , 165 Cal. Rptr. 3d 409 ( 2013 )
[…] (See Welf. & Inst. Code, § 791, subd. (c).)
    The juvenile court may “impose any . . . term of probation . . . that the judge
    believes would assist in the education, treatment, and rehabilitation of the minor and the
    prevention of criminal activity.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 794.) The deferral period lasts
    for 12 to 36 months. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 791, subd. (a)(3).) If the minor does not
    perform successfully during the deferral period, the court may make a jurisdictional
    finding and schedule a dispositional hearing. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 793, subd. (a).) If
    the minor does successfully complete the deferral period, “the charge or charges in the
    wardship petition shall be dismissed and the arrest upon which the judgment was deferred
    shall be deemed never to have occurred and any records in the possession of the juvenile
    court shall be sealed . . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 793, subd. (c).)
    [footnote continued from previous page]
    is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education,
    treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may grant deferred entry of judgment. . . .