Federal Insurance v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board ( 2013 )
[…] seeks to invoke the first ground set forth in section 181 of the Restatement of Conflicts of
    Law 
    Second, supra
    , which is that the injuries occurred in California. We do not agree.
    Section 3208.1, subdivision (b) defines cumulative trauma as “occurring as
    repetitive mentally or physically traumatic activities extending over a period of time, the
    combined effect of which causes any disability or need for medical treatment. The date
    of a cumulative injury shall be the date determined under Section 5412.” Section 5412
    provides that the “date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries
    is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom, and either knew,
    or in the exercise of due diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by
    his [or her] present or prior employment.”
    “A number of cases have held that where disability results from continuous
    cumulative traumas or exposures, the injury occurs not at the time of each distinct,