Boorstein v. CBS Interactive, Inc. , 2013 D.A.R. 16 ( 2013 )
[…] information is sufficient to constitute an injury for purposes of Article III standing.
    [Citation.]”].)
    12
    the enactment. If the language is clear, courts must generally follow its plain meaning
    unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd consequences the Legislature did not
    intend. If the statutory language permits more than one reasonable interpretation, courts
    may consider other aids, such as the statute’s purpose, legislative history, and public
    policy.’ [Citation.]” (Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 
    51 Cal.4th 717
    , 724.)
    Section 1798.84, subdivision (c) imposes a statutory penalty “per violation”: “[A]
    customer may recover a civil penalty not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000) per
    violation; otherwise, the customer may recover a civil penalty of up to five hundred
    dollars ($500) per violation for a violation of Section 1798.83.” (Italics added.) That the
    Legislature authorized penalties “per violation” suggests that a statutory “violation” is a
    discrete event, such that a court can quantify the number of violations. A failure to