Boorstein v. CBS Interactive, Inc. , 2013 D.A.R. 16 ( 2013 )
[…] requests to which the defendant did not appropriately respond. A failure to post
    information on a website, in contrast, is a continuing event that cannot readily be
    quantified, and section 1798.84 does not provide a method for calculating a civil penalty
    for such a continuing event.3 Thus, we conclude that a continuing violation of this kind,
    without more, is not an actionable “violation of this title.”4
    3
    In contrast, many statutes expressly authorize penalties for continuing violations
    on a “per day” or other basis. (E.g., 
    47 U.S.C. § 503
     [“the amount of any forfeiture
    penalty determined under this section shall not exceed $ 25,000 for each violation or
    each day of a continuing violation”], italics added; 
    42 U.S.C. § 2282
     [“Any person who
    . . . violates any licensing or certification provision [of this title] . . . shall be subject to a
    civil penalty, to be imposed by the Commission, of not to exceed $ 100,000 for each such
    violation. If any violation is a continuing one, each day of such violation shall constitute
    a separate violation for the purpose of computing the applicable civil penalty”], italics
    added.)
    4
    Although we need not reach this issue in the present case, we assume that a
    plaintiff alleging that he or she wished to make a disclosure request but could not do so
    because the defendant did not make contact information available would also state a