Boorstein v. CBS Interactive, Inc. , 2013 D.A.R. 16 ( 2013 )
[…] violation. If any violation is a continuing one, each day of such violation shall constitute
    a separate violation for the purpose of computing the applicable civil penalty”], italics
    added.)
    4
    Although we need not reach this issue in the present case, we assume that a
    plaintiff alleging that he or she wished to make a disclosure request but could not do so
    because the defendant did not make contact information available would also state a
    claim under the STL.
    13
    Our reading of the statute is supported by section 1798.84, subdivision (d), the so-
    called “safe harbor” provision. Subdivision (d) provides: “[A] business that is alleged to
    have not provided all the information required by subdivision (a) of Section 1798.83, to
    have provided inaccurate information, failed to provide any of the information required
    by subdivision (a) of Section 1798.83, or failed to provide information in the time period
    required by subdivision (b) of Section 1798.83, may assert as a complete defense in any
    action in law or equity that it thereafter provided regarding the information that was
    alleged to be untimely, all the information, or accurate information, to all customers who
    were provided incomplete or inaccurate information, respectively, within 90 days of the
    date the business knew that it had failed to provide the information, timely information,
    all the information, or the accurate information, respectively.” (Italics added.)
    According to the statute’s legislative history, this provision was added to an amended
    version of the bill “to accommodate business concerns” that businesses “might find
    themselves subject to liability under Business and Professions Code Section 17200 to