Anaheim Union High School Dist. v. Am. Fed. of State and County and Municipal Employees CA4/3 , 166 Cal. Rptr. 3d 289 ( 2013 )
[…] The Educational Employment Relations Act (Gov. Code, § 3540 et seq.)
    (EERA) governs the collective bargaining rights of public school employees. (3 Witkin,
    Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Agency and Employment, § 567, p. 678.) The
    EERA requires a public school employer to meet and negotiate with its employees’
    exclusive representative concerning “matters within the scope of representation” (Gov.
    Code, § 3543.3) and permits the employer and the representative to enter into a written
    agreement covering matters within the scope of representation (Gov. Code, § 3540.1,
    subd. (h)). The scope of representation is “limited to matters relating to wages, hours of
    employment, and other terms and conditions of employment.” (Gov. Code, § 3543.2,
    subd. (a).) “All matters not specifically enumerated [in the EERA] are reserved to the
    public school employer and may not be a subject of meeting and negotiation . . . .”
    (Ibid.)
    Government Code section 3540 of the EERA is particularly significant to
    this case. The statute specifies that the EERA does not “supersede other provisions of the
    Education Code . . . .” (Gov. Code, § 3540.) As discussed below, our Supreme Court has