Anaheim Union High School Dist. v. Am. Fed. of State and County and Municipal Employees CA4/3 , 166 Cal. Rptr. 3d 289 ( 2013 )
[…] employees are “subject to layoff for lack of work or lack of funds” and mandates that the
    order of layoff be determined by length of service and that the order of reemployment be
    determined by seniority. Subdivisions (a) and (b) of Education Code section 45117
    require that notice of layoff and of reemployment rights be given to classified employees
    who are subject to being laid off for lack of funds due to the expiration of a specially
    funded program or the reduction or elimination of a department service. Subdivision
    (d)(1) and (2) of Education Code section 45117 eliminates the notice requirement for a
    “layoff for a lack of funds in the event of an actual and existing financial inability to pay
    the salaries of classified employees” or a “layoff for a lack of work resulting from causes
    not foreseeable or preventable by the governing board.” Significantly, both Education
    Code sections 45308 and 45117, by their terms, apply to an actual layoff of classified
    employees, not to a reduction of an employee’s work year in lieu of layoff.
    Education Code section 45101, subdivision (g), expands the definition of