Anaheim Union High School Dist. v. Am. Fed. of State and County and Municipal Employees CA4/3 , 166 Cal. Rptr. 3d 289 ( 2013 )
[…] nonnegotiable section of the Education Code to reduce a classified employee’s work year
    in lieu of a layoff for lack of funds, without complying with the collective bargaining
    agreement. The District claims it had such a right under Education Code sections 45308
    and 45117, and therefore the arbitrator exceeded his powers by denying the District its
    6                                                             7
    statutory right. Both of these statutes apply to merit system districts. (Tit. 2, div. 3,
    part 25, chap. 5, art. 5 & 6 of Ed. Code; Ed. Code, § 45117, subd. (e) [“This section shall
    apply to districts that have adopted the merit system in the same manner and effect as if it
    5
    Prior to the arbitration in Round Valley, the school district there had
    insisted that the matter was not arbitrable, but the superior court had granted the union’s
    motion to compel arbitration. (Round Valley, 
    supra,
     13 Cal.4th at p. 273; see also United