Gonzalez v. Santa Clara County Department of Social Services , 167 Cal. Rptr. 3d 148 ( 2014 )
[…] California
    Unemp. Ins. App. Bd. (1971) 
    17 Cal. App. 3d 1128
    , 1135, fn. 2.)
    15
    “willfully inflict[ing] upon any child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury
    resulting in a traumatic condition.” (Pen. Code, § 11165.4.)
    These definitions have been borrowed almost verbatim from the statutes defining
    two forms of criminal child abuse. Penal Code section 273a makes it a crime to
    “willfully cause[] or permit[] any child to suffer, or inflict[] thereon unjustifiable physical
    pain or mental suffering.” (Pen. Code, § 273a, subds. (a), (b).) Penal Code section 273d,
    subdivision (a), makes it a crime to “willfully inflict[] upon a child any cruel or inhuman
    corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition.”
    It has long been held in prosecutions for these and similar crimes against children
    that, “a parent has a right to reasonably discipline his or her child and may administer
    reasonable punishment without being criminally liable.” (People v. Clark (2011) 
    201 Cal. App. 4th 235