Ahn v. Kumho Tire U.S.A., Inc. , 166 Cal. Rptr. 3d 852 ( 2014 )
[…] (b) [party propounding interrogatory to
    which an amended answer has been served may move for an order deeming the
    responding party bound by its initial response].) Thus, defendants’ unilateral assertion
    that plaintiffs were “bound by” their original and first amended responses was without
    legal support (§ 2030.310, subds. (b)-(c)), and the second amended responses that
    plaintiffs submitted along with their opposition to the summary judgment motion were
    permissible and should have been considered, along with the other evidence adduced on
    the motion (§ 2030.310, subd. (a) [“Without leave of court, a party may serve an
    amended answer to any interrogatory that contains information subsequently discovered,
    inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in the initial interrogatory. At the trial of the
    action [or any other hearing in the action] the propounding party . . . may use the initial
    [footnote continued on next page]
    11
    D. Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment and Motion for Sanctions
    In March 2011, defendants moved for summary judgment without deposing Ahn,