Sharifpour v. Le CA4/3 , 167 Cal. Rptr. 3d 422 ( 2014 )
[…] opposition on file because they were short staffed.
    1     The Sharifpours filed a writ petition challenging the order granting the stay
    without an undertaking, but the request for relief was denied.
    3
    The court replied: “Although I accept your apology for not having filed the
    opposition, the fact is you did not file an opposition and, as noted, there has not been an
    undertaking in place. Therefore, the court will grant the further stay of execution pending
    the appeal without requiring the posting of a bond.”
    (2) Analysis—
    Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1, subdivision (a)(1) provides:
    “Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of
    the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the
    following: (1) Money or the payment of money . . . .” The judgment in the matter before
    us is a money judgment, so section 917.1, subdivision (a)(1) requires the giving of an
    undertaking to stay enforcement.
    Code of Civil Procedure section 918, subdivision (b) provides: “If the