Nathan G. v. Clovis Unified School District , 169 Cal. Rptr. 3d 588 ( 2014 )
[…] substance of the statute’” to deduce the true meaning. (Ibid.; see also Hodges v. Superior
    Court (1999) 
    21 Cal. 4th 109
    , 114 [“‘[T]o seek the meaning of a statute is not simply to
    look up dictionary definitions and then stitch together the results. Rather, it is to discern
    the sense of the statute, and therefore its words, in the legal and broader culture.
    Obviously, a statute has no meaning apart from its words. Similarly, its words have no
    meaning apart from the world in which they are spoken.’”].)
    Education Code section 48432.5 states, in pertinent part:
    “The governing board of each high school or unified school district
    which assigns pupils to continuation schools shall adopt rules and
    regulations governing procedures for the involuntary transfer of pupils to
    continuation schools. [¶] Such rules and regulations shall provide that
    written notice be given to the pupil and the pupil’s parent or guardian
    informing them of the opportunity to request a meeting with a designee of
    the district superintendent prior to the transfer. [¶] At the meeting, the
    pupil or the pupil’s parent or guardian shall be informed of the specific
    7.
    facts and reasons for the proposed transfer and shall have the opportunity to
    inspect all documents relied upon, question any evidence and witnesses
    presented and present evidence on the pupil’s behalf. The pupil may
    designate one or more representatives and witnesses to be present with him
    or her at the meeting. [¶] … [¶] The decision to transfer shall be in
    writing, stating the facts and reasons for the decision, and sent to the pupil
    and the pupil’s parent or guardian….”
    While the word “meeting” is broadly defined as “[t]he act or process or an
    instance of coming together; an encounter” or “[a]n assembly or gathering of people, as
    for a business, social, or religious purpose” (American Heritage Dict. (4th ed. 2006)