Nathan G. v. Clovis Unified School District , 169 Cal. Rptr. 3d 588 ( 2014 )
[…] We conclude that Education Code section 48432.5 requires a hearing upon request
    to determine whether a student should be involuntarily transferred to continuation school.
    Therefore, administrative actions made pursuant to this statute are subject to judicial
    review under section 1094.5.10
    III.   Education Code section 48432.5 does not demand reasonable exhaustion of all
    other means of correction before a student can be involuntarily transferred to
    continuation school
    Education Code section 48432.5 states, in pertinent part:
    “A decision to transfer the pupil involuntarily shall be based on a
    finding that the pupil … committed an act enumerated in Section 48900 ….
    [¶] … [¶] Involuntary transfer to a continuation school shall be imposed
    only when other means fail to bring about pupil improvement ….”
    In accordance with the fundamental rule of statutory construction (§ 1859), we
    examine the “usual, ordinary meaning” of the statutory language (SFPP v. Burlington
    Northern & Santa Fe Ry. Co. (2004) 
    121 Cal. App. 4th 452
    , 469). The adjective “other” is