Regents of University of California v. Workers' Compensation Appeals Board , 173 Cal. Rptr. 3d 80 ( 2014 )
[…] appropriate preliminary step in resolving this discovery dispute. While the WCAB’s
    decision does not finally resolve the parties’ discovery dispute, it does reflect a final
    determination of the University’s right to shield these allegedly privileged documents
    from the contemplated third-party inspection. If we do not review the order now, there
    will be no further opportunity to do so before it goes into effect. Consequently, review of
    the order is appropriate under section 5950.
    2. Propriety of Compelling Production to Aid in Assessing Privilege
    Section 915 is found in division 8 of the Evidence Code (Evid. Code, § 900
    et seq.), which governs privileges. It provides, in pertinent part that “the presiding officer
    may not require disclosure of information claimed to be privileged under this division or
    attorney work product under subdivision (a) of Section 2018.030 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure in order to rule on the claim of privilege . . . .” (§ 915, subd. (a).) Section 915
    carves out some exceptions to this rule, none of which are applicable here.
    It is beyond dispute that section 915 would have prohibited the type of
    document review ordered by the WCAB if this dispute had arisen in the context of an