However, because the People concede that this check was not a “monetary instrument” within the meaning of section 186.9, subdivision (d) (see below), as required by the prohibition on money laundering (§ 186.10, subd. (a)), and, therefore, we must reverse the convictions for this count, we need not address this issue. 2. “Monetary Instrument” Section 186.10 prohibits the conducting or attempting to conduct a transaction “involving a monetary instrument” with a particular specific intent or knowledge. Section 186.9, subdivision (d) excludes from the definition of a “monetary instrument” “personal checks which have been endorsed by the named party and deposited by the named party into the named party’s account with a financial institution.” The People concede that the above-mentioned check was a personal check which was “deposited by the payee into the payee’s bank account.”