Frederick (2006)
142 Cal. App. 4th 400(Frederick). In so doing, he overstates the holding in Frederick. Therein, evidence established that the defendants defrauded many individual and business victims as part of their “elaborate chain scheme” which included securities fraud. Additionally, there was evidence that they owed $195,697 in income taxes based on “assumed illegal and unreported activities” and, based on that, they were convicted of filing a false income tax return. (Id. at pp. 404-405, 408.) An enhancement was found true in connection with this conviction, pursuant to section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(4), which applied when, “any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission . . . of a felony . . . [i]f the loss exceeds . . . $2,500,000 . . . .” Subdivision (b) of section 12022.6 provides, “In any accusatory pleading involving multiple charges of taking, damage, or destruction, the additional terms provided in this section may be imposed if the aggregate losses to the