Citizens Opposing A Dangerous Environment v. County of Kern CA5 , 174 Cal. Rptr. 3d 683 ( 2014 )
[…] Owners, supra
    , at pp. 966-
    967, fn. omitted) because it “can hinder the project sponsor in acquiring insurance,
    securing financing or obtaining approval from state or local authorities” (BFI Waste
    Systems of North America, Inc. v. Federal Aviation Administration (2002) 
    293 F.3d 527
    ,
    530, italics added). Thus, while the FAA could not halt construction of North Sky River
    and Jawbone’s WTG’s if it deemed those structures hazardous, under MM 4.8-8 the
    County was bound to do so through the exercise of its police power. (See § 21081.6,
    subd. (b) [“A public agency shall provide that measures to mitigate or avoid significant
    effects on the environment are fully enforceable through permit conditions ….”]; see also
    27.
    Scrutton v. County of Sacramento (1969) 
    275 Cal. App. 2d 412
    , 418 [local government’s
    power to regulate land use includes power to grant building permits contingent on the
    applicant’s compliance with reasonable conditions].)19