Carlton v. Dr. Pepper Snapple Group, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] provisions nugatory.’ [Citation.]” (Bright v. 99cents Only Stores (2010) 
    189 Cal. App. 4th 1472
    , 1477-1478.)
    California Rules of Court, rule 3.1320(j) provides, “Unless otherwise ordered,
    defendant has 10 days to answer or otherwise plead to the complaint or the remaining
    causes of action following: [¶] (1) The overruling of the demurrer; [¶] (2) The expiration
    of the time to amend if the demurrer was sustained with leave to amend; or [¶] (3) The
    sustaining of the demurrer if the demurrer was sustained without leave to amend.”
    Section 471.5, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, “If the complaint is
    amended, a copy of the amendments shall be filed . . . and a copy of the amendments or
    amended complaint must be served upon the defendants affected thereby. The defendant
    shall answer the amendments, or the complaint as amended, within 30 days after service
    thereof, or such other time as the court may direct, and judgment by default may be
    entered upon failure to answer, as in other cases.”
    California Rules of Court, rule 3.1320(j) provides a 10-day filing period, while the
    statute provides a 30-day filing period. The statute only applies when an amended
    12
    complaint is filed. Therefore, to read the statute and rule in harmony, the rule must be