People v. J.C. , 176 Cal. Rptr. 3d 503 ( 2014 )
[…] minor did not comply with Officer Feuerbach’s orders or dispute the lawfulness of the
    officer’s conduct. So far as the minor claims he did not physically resist the officer,
    Quiroga holds that the statute does not “apply only to physical acts.” (Quiroga, at
    p. 968.) In any event, when the minor pulled away from Officer Feuerbach’s attempt to
    put him in a control hold, that was physical resistance.
    II
    The Charge Of Willfully Disturbing A Public School
    Relying on Castro, the minor contends the judgment must be reversed because
    Education Code section 32210, which provides that “[a]ny person who willfully disturbs
    6
    any public school or any public school meeting is guilty of a misdemeanor,” is facially
    overbroad. We disagree.
    In addressing this point, we first note that decisions issued before and after Castro
    have given statutes worded similarly to Education Code section 32210 a narrow
    construction to avoid finding them facially overbroad.