People v. J.C. , 176 Cal. Rptr. 3d 503 ( 2014 )
[…] Substantial Evidence Of The Resisting Charge
    The minor contends substantial evidence does not support the judgment as to the
    resisting charge because he did not physically resist Officer Feuerbach before his arrest,
    but at most failed to comply “with ‘alacrity’ ” to the officer’s commands, and was within
    his rights to tell the officer to leave him alone; furthermore, he merely “momentarily
    shrugged off [Feuerbach]’s attempt to grab [the minor]’s arm and began to walk away,”
    then offered “ ‘little resistance’ ” to the officer’s takedown. We are not persuaded.
    Section 148, subdivision (a)(1) provides as relevant: “Every person who willfully
    resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer [or] peace officer . . . in the discharge or
    attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other
    punishment is prescribed, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars
    ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine
    and imprisonment.”
    A person violates this statute if he or she willfully resists, delays, or obstructs a
    peace officer engaged in the performance of his or her duties, and the person knew or
    reasonably should have known that the other person was a peace officer engaged in the
    5