Norasingh v. Lightbourne , 176 Cal. Rptr. 3d 868 ( 2014 )
[…] p. 1077.) Further, the trial court’s process mirrored that required of the County when
    assessing the need for protective supervision. Under CDSS regulation, protective
    supervision is only available “as determined by social service staff.” (MPP, § 30-
    757.173.) Further, any medical opinions submitted via a SOC 821 “shall be used in
    conjunction with other pertinent information, such as an interview or report by the social
    17
    service staff or a Public Health Nurse, to assess the person’s need for Protective
    Supervision.” (MPP, § 30-757.173(a)(2); see also § 12301.21, subd. (b).) Finally, the
    SOC 821 “shall not be determinative, but considered as one indicator of the need for
    Protective Supervision.” (MPP, § 30-757.173(a)(3); see also § 12310.21, subd. (b).) In
    sum, the trial court did not give “precedence” to the social worker’s report (which would
    be inappropriate under the above-cited CDSS regulations), but instead considered “all of