[Citations.]’” (Brotherhood of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (1987)
190 Cal.App.3d 1515, 1525.)” (Paratransit, Inc., supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 562.) 14 B. Unemployment Compensation Benefits And Misconduct An employee loses the right to unemployment compensation benefits when her or his employment is terminated for misconduct. (Paratransit, Inc., supra, 59 Cal.4th at p. 563; Amador, supra, 35 Cal.3d at p. 678.) Section 1256 states in part, “An individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits if the director finds that he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause or that he or she has been discharged for misconduct connected with his or her most recent work.” The employment department director is authorized to adopt regulations to fill in the details of unemployment benefits statutes and to promote their spirit and purpose. (§ 305; Cal. Emp. Co. v. Butte County etc. Assn. (1944)
25 Cal.2d 624, 629; see Cozad v. Board of Chiropractic Examiners (1957)