Los Alamitos Unified School District v. Howard Contracting, Inc. , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 355 ( 2014 )
[…] boundaries of the public agency . . . .” Government Code section 6063 provides:
    “Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once a week for three successive
    weeks. Three publications in a newspaper regularly published once a week or oftener,
    with at least five days intervening between the respective publication dates not counting
    such publication dates, are sufficient. The period of notice commences upon the first day
    of publication and terminates at the end of the twenty-first day, including therein the first
    day.” Code of Civil Procedure section 861.1 provides: “The summons shall be directed
    to ‘all persons interested in the matter of [specifying the matter],’ and shall contain a
    notice to all persons interested in the matter that they may contest the legality or validity
    of the matter by appearing and filing a written answer to the complaint not later than the
    date specified in the summons, which date shall be 10 or more days after the completion
    of publication of the summons. . . . Except as otherwise specified in this section the
    summons shall be in the form prescribed in Section 412.20.”
    Here, the first day that notice was published was June 28, 2012. The notice
    period terminated 21 days later, on July 19. Service was completed 10 days later, on
    July 29. Exhibit A to the summons correctly identified July 29, 2012 as the date on