Los Alamitos Unified School District v. Howard Contracting, Inc. , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 355 ( 2014 )
[…] Howard did not have the right to
    have any particular judge consider the motion for summary judgment. The record does
    not show Howard objected to Judge Wilkinson’s participation in the case at any time
    before Howard filed its motion for a new trial. (People v. Scott (1997) 
    15 Cal.4th 1188
    ,
    1207 [a party cannot fail to request a judge’s disqualification, then argue for reversal of
    an unfavorable ruling on appeal].)
    9
    Howard next argues the summons was defective. Service of process in this
    case was governed by Code of Civil Procedure section 860 et seq. and Government Code
    section 6063. Code of Civil Procedure section 861 provides: “Jurisdiction of all
    interested parties may be had by publication of summons pursuant to Section 6063 of the
    Government Code in a newspaper of general circulation designated by the court,
    published in the county where the action is pending and whenever possible within the
    boundaries of the public agency . . . .” Government Code section 6063 provides:
    “Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once a week for three successive
    weeks. Three publications in a newspaper regularly published once a week or oftener,