Michael H. v. Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services , 229 Cal. App. 4th 1366 ( 2014 )
[…] made, to consider commencing a probate guardianship for the child, and his or her
    reasons therefor and shall immediately notify the applicant of the action taken or the
    decision rendered by him or her under this section. The social worker shall retain the
    affidavit and his or her endorsement thereon for a period of 30 days after notifying the
    applicant.”6
    If the social worker does not file a dependency petition on behalf of the child, the
    private individual may seek review of the social worker’s decision in the juvenile court.
    Section 331 provides: “When any person has applied to the social worker, pursuant to
    Section 329, to commence juvenile court proceedings and the social worker fails to file a
    petition within three weeks after the application, the person may, within one month after
    making the application, apply to the juvenile court to review the decision of the social
    worker, and the court may either affirm the decision of the social worker or order him or
    her to commence juvenile court proceedings.” (See In re Kaylee H. (2012) 
    205 Cal. App. 4th 92
    , 102 [“[i]f the social worker has not filed a petition within three weeks,
    the juvenile court has the authority under section 331 to independently review the social