Michael H. v. Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services , 229 Cal. App. 4th 1366 ( 2014 )
[…] to submit supplemental briefs regarding the appealability of the juvenile court’s April 23,
    2013 and July 30, 2013 orders affirming the decision of the social worker not to
    commence dependency proceedings.
    8
    Because the right to appeal is strictly statutory, a judgment or order is not
    appealable unless a statute expressly makes it appealable. (People v. Mena (2012) 
    54 Cal. 4th 146
    , 152; In re Q.N. (2012) 
    211 Cal. App. 4th 896
    , 904; In re T.C. (2012) 
    210 Cal. App. 4th 1430
    , 1433.) “Appeals in dependency proceedings are governed by section
    395 . . . .” (In re M.
    C., supra
    , 199 Cal.App.4th at p. 801; see In re Aaron R. (2005) 
    130 Cal. App. 4th 697
    , 702.)9 Section 395 provides in pertinent part that “[a] judgment in a
    proceeding under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final
    judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment. . . .”
    (§ 395, subd. (a)(1); see In re S.B. (2009) 
    46 Cal. 4th 529
    , 532 [“[t]he dispositional order
    is the ‘judgment’ referred to in section 395”].)
    “‘Juvenile dependency law does not abide by the normal prohibition against