Ellena v. Department of Insurance , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 435 ( 2014 )
[…] With insurance, the value is great enough that this generally makes it
    more likely, not less, that drafters will retain poor language. With ordinary commercial
    contracts, the value of certainty will sometimes outweigh a less than ideal clause content,
    and sometimes not. But where drafters—such as insurers—care more that a clause have
    a fixed meaning than a particular meaning, path dependence can preclude otherwise
    desirable improvements in the language.” (Boardman, Contra Proferentem (2006) 104
    Mich. L.Rev. 1105, 1107.)
    15
    621, 633.) The DOI claims that section 10291.5, subdivision (a) sets forth the legislative
    goals and subdivision (b)(1) grants the commissioner discretion because it states that the
    commissioner shall not approve any disability policy form “[i]f the commissioner finds
    that it contains any provision . . . which is unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous, or
    abstruse, or likely to mislead . . . .” (§ 10291.5, subd. (b)(1), italics added.)
    Ellena’s mandamus action is not directed towards forcing the commissioner to
    comply with section 10291.5, subdivision (a). This subdivision sets forth the goals and