Ellena v. Department of Insurance , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 435 ( 2014 )
[…] , 49 Cal.3d at p. 442.) As federal courts have pointed out, the court in
    not to review a policy. Ellena also did not include the pleadings or any other documents
    related to these cases.
    The orders submitted are not helpful to our construction of section 10291.5,
    subdivision (b), but they do underscore the importance of settling the question of the
    commissioner’s duties under the Insurance Code.
    12
    Schwartz did not address this distinction. (See, e.g., 
    Palma, supra
    , 791 F.Supp.2d at
    p. 796.)
    The Schwartz court did not analyze the language of section 10291.5. This
    provision, titled “Fraudulent or unsound disability insurance,” reads, as relevant here:
    “(a) The purpose of this section is to achieve both of the following: [¶] (1) Prevent, in
    respect to disability insurance, fraud, unfair trade practices, and insurance economically
    unsound to the insured. [¶] (2) Assure that the language of all insurance policies can be
    readily understood and interpreted. [¶] (b) The commissioner shall not approve any
    disability policy for insurance or delivery in this state in any of the following
    circumstances: [¶] (1) If the commissioner finds that it contains any provision, or has
    any label, description of its contents, title, heading, backing, or other indication of its
    provisions which is unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous, or abstruse, or likely to mislead
    a person to whom the policy is offered, delivered or issued. . . .” (§ 10291.5.)
    The clear language of this statute is that “[t]he commissioner shall not approve
    any disability policy for insurance or delivery” unless it meets a number of requirements.
    (§ 10291.5, subd. (b), italics added.) “The commissioner shall require from every insurer