Ellena v. Department of Insurance , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 435 ( 2014 )
[…] “ ‘[I]f a pending case poses an issue
    of broad public interest that is likely to recur, the court may exercise an inherent
    discretion to resolve that issue even though an event occurring during its pendency would
    normally render the matter moot. “Such questions [of general public concern] do not
    become moot by reason of the fact that the ensuing judgment may no longer be binding
    upon a party to the action.” [Citation.]’ And, in an earlier case, a Court of Appeal applied
    identical principles with specific reference to a writ of mandate: ‘As a general
    3  Section 10390 reads: “A policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in
    this State in violation of this chapter shall be held valid but shall be construed as provided
    in this chapter. When any provision in such a policy is in conflict with any provision of
    this chapter, the rights, duties and obligations of the insurer, the insured and the
    beneficiary shall be governed by this chapter.”
    7
    proposition courts will not issue a writ of mandate to enforce an abstract right of no
    practical benefit to petitioner, or where to issue the writ would be useless, unenforceable
    or unavailing. [Citation.] However, where the problem presented and the principle