Ellena v. Department of Insurance , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 435 ( 2014 )
[…] that the commissioner review the policy. The plain meaning of these provisions is that
    the commissioner has a mandatory duty to review the policy prior to approving it and the
    commissioner must review the disability policy to ensure it meets the requirements set
    forth in section 10291.5, subdivision (b). The Insurance Code imposes on the
    commissioner the duty to review the policy to ensure it complies with the law.
    13
    The above interpretation of the Insurance Code advances the expressed objective
    of section 10291.5, which is to “[p]revent, in respect to disability insurance, fraud, unfair
    trade practices, and insurance economically unsound to the insured” and to “[a]ssure that
    the language of all insurance policies can be readily understood and interpreted.”
    (§ 10291.5, subd. (a).) If the commissioner had no obligation to review a policy prior to
    approving it, as the DOI argues, the purpose of this statute would be thwarted.
    The need for the commissioner to review disability policies prior to approving