Ellena v. Department of Insurance , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 435 ( 2014 )
[…] would have difficulty in understanding the terms of the policy even if well read.” (28
    Williston on Contacts, supra, § 70.246.)
    Unless the commissioner reviews the policy, how can he or she “prevent, in
    respect to disability insurance, fraud, unfair trade practices, and insurance economically
    unsound to the insured,” or adequately “[a]ssure that the language of all insurance
    policies can be readily understood and interpreted” by those who take the trouble to read
    them, as required by subdivision (a) of section 10291.5? Without reviewing the policy,
    how could the commissioner responsibly disapprove any disability policy containing
    provisions that are “unintelligible, uncertain, ambiguous, or abstruse, or likely to mislead
    a person to whom the policy is offered, delivered or issued,” as required by subdivision
    (b) of that statute?
    The DOI claims that section 10291.5 contains a statement of legislative intent and
    goals and does not force the commissioner to take a particular action. The DOI quotes
    the following from the County of Los Angeles v. Superior