Ellena v. Department of Insurance , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 435 ( 2014 )
[…] (b)(1) and states that nothing in this statute suggests that the commissioner may choose
    11
    We need not address the DOI’s extensive criticisms of the federal court decisions
    because, as we explain below, we independently interpret the relevant statutes in the
    Insurance Code. In particular, we examine the plain language of sections 12926, 12921,
    subdivision (a), and 10291.5.
    Section 12926 provides that “[t]he commissioner shall require from every insurer
    a full compliance with all the provisions of this code.” Section 12921, subdivision (a)
    states that “[t]he commissioner shall perform all duties imposed upon him or her by the
    provisions of this code and other laws regulating the business of insurance in this state,
    and shall enforce the execution of those provisions and laws.” As Division Three of this
    court held in Schwartz v. Poizner (2010) 
    187 Cal. App. 4th 592
    (Schwartz), these
    provisions, by themselves, do not require the commissioner to enforce rights in a
    particular manner.