Old Republic Construction Program Group v. Boccardo Law Firm, Inc. , 230 Cal. App. 4th 859 ( 2014 )
[…] The court
    denied the motion to stay proceedings. Defendants promptly filed a notice of appeal.4
    4
    Although we have found no case squarely so holding, it appears that an
    immediate appeal by the moving party will lie from an order denying a SLAPP motion as
    to some causes of action, even though the motion is granted as to others. The statute does
    not by its terms impose any limitation on the right to appeal, stating only that “An order
    granting or denying a special motion to strike shall be appealable under Section 904.1.”
    (§ 425.16, subd. (i); see Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (13) [authorizing appeal “[f]rom
    an order granting or denying a special motion to strike under Section 425.16”].) Many
    courts have entertained appeals from orders granting or denying a SLAPP motion as to
    some but not all causes of action. (E.g., City of Colton v. Singletary (2012) 
    206 Cal. App. 4th 751
    , 757 [appeal from order striking two of six causes of action]; Fontani v.