Jenkins v. Teegarden , 179 Cal. Rptr. 3d 304 ( 2014 )
[…] “(d) The court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, but not based
    solely upon the testimony of [the person who drafted the instrument], that the transfer
    was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence. . . .
    “(e) Subdivision (d) shall apply only to the following instruments:
    10
    “(1) Any instrument other than one making a transfer to [the person who
    drafted the instrument]. [¶] . . . [¶] . . .
    “(h) The transfer does not exceed the sum of three thousand dollars ($3,000).”
    (Stats. 2002, ch. 412, § 1.)
    Probate Code former section 21355 provided: “This part shall apply to
    instruments that become irrevocable on or after September 1, 1993.” (Stats. 1995,
    ch. 730, § 16.)
    We pause to summarize these provisions briefly: A “donative transfer” above a
    certain minimum value to an unrelated drafter of the transfer instrument was invalid —
    even if the transferee could disprove fraud, menace, duress, and undue influence —