Jenkins v. Teegarden , 179 Cal. Rptr. 3d 304 ( 2014 )
[…] certain minimum value to an unrelated drafter of the transfer instrument was invalid —
    even if the transferee could disprove fraud, menace, duress, and undue influence —
    unless it had been either reviewed by an independent attorney or approved by a court.
    2.     Current Probate Code section 21380 et seq.
    In 2010, Probate Code former section 21350 et seq. was repealed, effective
    January 1, 2014. (Prob. Code, former § 23155, subd. (b), Stats. 2010, ch. 620, § 6.) At
    the same time, Probate Code section 21380 et seq. was enacted, effective January 1,
    2011. (Stats. 2010, ch. 620, § 7.)
    Probate Code section 21380, as relevant here, now provides:
    “(a) A provision of an instrument making a donative transfer to any of the
    following persons is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence:
    “(1) The person who drafted the instrument. [¶] . . .
    11
    “(3) A care custodian of a transferor who is a dependent adult . . . . [¶] . . .
    [¶] . . .
    “(b) The presumption created by this section is a presumption affecting the burden
    of proof. The presumption may be rebutted by proving, by clear and convincing
    evidence, that the donative transfer was not the product of fraud or undue influence.
    “(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), with respect to a donative transfer to the
    person who drafted the donative instrument . . . , the presumption created by this section
    is conclusive.”
    Probate Code section 21382 provides:
    “Section 21380 does not apply to any of the following instruments or transfers:
    “(a) A donative transfer to a person who is related by blood or affinity, within the
    fourth degree, to the transferor or is the cohabitant of the transferor.