Jenkins v. Teegarden , 179 Cal. Rptr. 3d 304 ( 2014 )
[…] [¶] . . .
    11
    “(3) A care custodian of a transferor who is a dependent adult . . . . [¶] . . .
    [¶] . . .
    “(b) The presumption created by this section is a presumption affecting the burden
    of proof. The presumption may be rebutted by proving, by clear and convincing
    evidence, that the donative transfer was not the product of fraud or undue influence.
    “(c) Notwithstanding subdivision (b), with respect to a donative transfer to the
    person who drafted the donative instrument . . . , the presumption created by this section
    is conclusive.”
    Probate Code section 21382 provides:
    “Section 21380 does not apply to any of the following instruments or transfers:
    “(a) A donative transfer to a person who is related by blood or affinity, within the
    fourth degree, to the transferor or is the cohabitant of the transferor. [¶] . . .
    “(c) An instrument that is approved pursuant to a[] [court] order . . . . [¶] . . .
    “(e) A donative transfer of property valued at five thousand dollars ($5,000) or
    less . . . .”
    Probate Code section 21384 provides:
    “(a) A gift is not subject to Section 21380 if the instrument is reviewed by an
    independent attorney . . . .”
    Probate Code section 21392 provides:
    “(a) This part shall apply to instruments that become irrevocable on or after