Jenkins v. Teegarden , 179 Cal. Rptr. 3d 304 ( 2014 )
[…] consideration at all. (E.g., Civ. Code, § 1146 [defining gift of personal property].)
    However, in some contexts, it can mean a transfer for inadequate or disproportionate
    consideration. (E.g., Salmon v. Wilson (1871) 
    41 Cal. 595
    , 605-606 [deed by father to
    children of 25,000 acres in exchange for $461 was a gift].) In still other contexts, a
    transfer for consideration can be viewed as a gift in part, to the extent that the value of the
    property transferred exceeds the value of the consideration. (See Gov. Code, § 82028,
    subd. (a) [for purposes of Political Reform Act, gift means “any payment that confers a
    personal benefit on the recipient, to the extent that consideration of equal or greater value
    is not received . . . .”].)
    15
    2.      Legislative history.
    Because the statute is ambiguous, we turn to its legislative history.
    a.     Probate Code former section 21350 as initially proposed.
    Probate Code former section 21350 was first enacted in 1993. (Stats. 1993,