Jenkins v. Teegarden , 179 Cal. Rptr. 3d 304 ( 2014 )
[…] is conclusive.”
    Probate Code section 21382 provides:
    “Section 21380 does not apply to any of the following instruments or transfers:
    “(a) A donative transfer to a person who is related by blood or affinity, within the
    fourth degree, to the transferor or is the cohabitant of the transferor. [¶] . . .
    “(c) An instrument that is approved pursuant to a[] [court] order . . . . [¶] . . .
    “(e) A donative transfer of property valued at five thousand dollars ($5,000) or
    less . . . .”
    Probate Code section 21384 provides:
    “(a) A gift is not subject to Section 21380 if the instrument is reviewed by an
    independent attorney . . . .”
    Probate Code section 21392 provides:
    “(a) This part shall apply to instruments that become irrevocable on or after
    January 1, 2011.”
    12
    Again, to summarize: For purposes of this case, the effect of Probate Code section