Jenkins v. Teegarden , 179 Cal. Rptr. 3d 304 ( 2014 )
[…] all of Teegarden’s testimony is accepted, it fell short of disproving a donative transfer.
    26
    V
    STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
    Teegarden contends that the statute of limitations had run on Jenkins’s claim to
    invalidate the quitclaim.
    Teegarden, however, failed to raise the statute of limitations as an affirmative
    defense in her responsive pleading. “The general rule is firmly established that if a
    statute of limitation is not pleaded it is waived. [Citation.]” (Hall v. Chamberlain (1948)
    
    31 Cal. 2d 673
    , 679; see also Prob. Code, § 1000 [“Except to the extent that this code
    provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and
    constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code.”].) Raising the statute of
    limitations for the first time in a trial brief is too little, too late. (Martin v. Van Bergen
    (2012) 
    209 Cal. App. 4th 84
    , 91.)
    Teegarden points out that Jenkins affirmatively alleged that the action was timely;
    Teegarden denied this.