Jenkins v. Teegarden , 179 Cal. Rptr. 3d 304 ( 2014 )
[…] donative transfer.
    9
    A.     Statutory Background.
    1.       Probate Code former section 21350 et seq.
    In 2007, when the quitclaim was executed, Probate Code former section 21350, as
    relevant here, provided:
    “(a) Except as provided in Section 21351, no provision, or provisions, of any
    instrument shall be valid to make any donative transfer to any of the following:
    “(1) The person who drafted the instrument. [¶] . . . [¶] . . .
    “(6) A care custodian of a dependent adult who is the transferor.” (Stats.
    2003, ch. 444, § 1.)
    Probate Code former section 21351 then provided:
    “Section 21350 does not apply if any of the following conditions are met:
    “(a) The transferor is related by blood or marriage to, is a cohabitant with, or is the
    registered domestic partner . . . of the transferee or the person who drafted the instrument.
    ...
    “(b) The instrument is reviewed by an independent attorney . . . .
    “(c) . . . [T]he instrument is approved pursuant to a[] [court] order . . . .
    “(d) The court determines, upon clear and convincing evidence, but not based
    solely upon the testimony of [the person who drafted the instrument], that the transfer
    was not the product of fraud, menace, duress, or undue influence. . . .
    “(e) Subdivision (d) shall apply only to the following instruments:
    10
    “(1) Any instrument other than one making a transfer to [the person who
    drafted the instrument]. [¶] . . . [¶] . . .
    “(h) The transfer does not exceed the sum of three thousand dollars ($3,000).”
    (Stats. 2002, ch. 412, § 1.)
    Probate Code former section 21355 provided: “This part shall apply to
    instruments that become irrevocable on or after September 1, 1993.” (Stats. 1995,
    ch. 730, § 16.)
    We pause to summarize these provisions briefly: A “donative transfer” above a