City of South San Francisco v. Board of Equalization ( 2014 )
[…] though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; and in particular
    and despite any reservation of a security interest by the bill of lading. [¶] (a) If the
    contract requires or authorizes the seller to send the goods to the buyer but does not
    require him to deliver them at destination, title passes to the buyer at the time and place
    of shipment; but [¶] (b) If the contract requires delivery at destination, title passes on
    tender there.” (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 2401, subd. (2); see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18,
    § 1620, subd. (a)(2)(A).)
    In 1965, the Legislature enacted section 6010.5 (Assem. Bill No. 1086). It states:
    “For the purposes of this part, the place of the sale or purchase of tangible personal
    property is the place where the property is physically located at the time the act
    constituting the sale or purchase, as defined in this part, takes place.” (§ 6010.5.) A
    Memorandum dated July 8, 1965, written by Hale Champion, Director of Finance, to
    Governor Edmund G. Brown, stated that this statute “would maintain the status quo and
    prevent complications which might result from recent changes in the Uniform
    Commercial Code.”