City of South San Francisco v. Board of Equalization ( 2014 )
[…] Since the sales at issue in
    this appeal were negotiated at retailers in a California city but had to be shipped to the
    SBE’s interpretation of the Bradley-Burns Act does not prevent the city or county from
    collecting local sales and use taxes pursuant to the Bradley-Burns Act. Cities and
    counties, however, may not impose taxes that are contrary to the law and no statute
    authorizes cities and counties to impose a local sales tax on those transactions that are
    subject to a state use tax under the State Tax Law.
    18  Section 7202, subdivision (h)(2) provides: “Provisions identical to those
    contained in Part 1 (commencing with Section 6001), insofar as they relate to sales and
    use taxes . . . .” Subdivision (h)(3) states that “all amendments subsequent to the
    effective date of the enactment of Part 1 (commencing with Section 6001) relating to
    sales and use tax and not inconsistent with this part, shall automatically become a part of