City of South San Francisco v. Board of Equalization ( 2014 )
[…] issue occurred in Virginia, the court applied the local sales tax law to determine the place
    of sale. Similarly, here, SBE uses the Bradley-Burns Act to determine which city is
    entitled to the sales tax for those sales where title passes in the State of California.
    16
    City Petitioners also unwarrantedly rely upon the last sentences in section 7205,
    subdivision (a),13 section 7205, subdivision (b)(2),14 and Regulation 1628 as supporting
    their argument that a local sales tax applies whenever a sale is negotiated in a California
    city. But the last sentence in section 7205, subdivision (a) refers to delivery charges,15
    subdivision (b)(2) of section 7205 concerns the sale of jet fuel, and Regulation 162816
    13  City Petitioners quote the following language at the end of section 7205,
    subdivision (a): “The gross receipts from those sales shall include delivery charges,
    when those charges are subject to the state sales and use tax, regardless of the place to
    which delivery is made.” They maintain that the Legislature directly tied state sales and
    use tax to delivery charges and since the Legislature did not do that with the place of sale
    rule in this statute, the Legislature must have intended the State Tax Law to apply only to
    delivery charges.