City of South San Francisco v. Board of Equalization ( 2014 )
[…] see also § 7224 [“Each local jurisdiction has the right to have the law administered in a
    uniform manner”].)
    The trial court believed SBE’s interpretation of the Bradley-Burns Act is contrary
    to public policy because it is “unfair to cities that provide the infrastructure to support
    local sales but do not receive the sales tax revenues clearly contemplated by the”
    Bradley-Burns Act. The court failed to acknowledge, however, that the transactions at
    issue were not exempted from any tax by SBE’s interpretation, but were subjected to a
    local use tax. (See § 7203 [“The use tax portion of any sales and use tax ordinance
    adopted under this part shall impose a complementary tax upon the storage, use or other
    consumption in the county of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for
    storage, use or other consumption in the county”].) The trial court seemed unaware the
    local use tax is also part of the Bradley-Burns Act and the local use and local sales taxes
    are mutually exclusive and complementary. Applying the local use tax to the transactions