City of South San Francisco v. Board of Equalization ( 2014 )
[…] and the county receiving the difference, if any, between the city tax and the county tax),
    and to make available to the cities and counties the distinct advantage of having the
    integrated sales and use tax program administered and the taxes collected by the state.”
    (City of San Joaquin v. State Bd. of Equalization (1970) 
    9 Cal. App. 3d 365
    , 369-370 (City
    of San Joaquin).)
    A county must first adopt an ordinance imposing a one and one-quarter percent
    sales and use tax throughout the county. (§§ 7202, subds. (a)-(g), 7203.)3 Each city
    3  Section 7203 provides the following regarding the local use tax: “The use tax
    portion of any sales and use tax ordinance adopted under this part shall impose a
    complementary tax upon the storage, use or other consumption in the county of tangible
    personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, use or other consumption in the
    county. That tax shall be at the rate of 1 1/4 percent of the sales price of the property
    whose storage, use or other consumption is subject to the tax and shall include: [¶] (a)
    Provisions identical to the provisions contained in Part 1 (commencing with Section
    6001), other than Section 6201 insofar as those provisions relate to the use tax, except
    that the name of the county as the taxing agency enacting the ordinance shall be
    6
    within the county wishing to participate must adopt an ordinance conforming to the
    requirements of the Bradley-Burns Act and must include, in pertinent part: “(1) A
    provision imposing a tax for the privilege of selling tangible personal property at retail
    upon every retailer in the city at the rate of 1 percent or less of the gross receipts of the
    retailer from the sale of all tangible personal property sold by that person at retail in the
    city and a use tax of 1 percent or less of purchase price upon the storage, use or other
    consumption of tangible personal property purchased from a retailer for storage, us or
    consumption in the city. [¶] (2) Provisions identical to those contained in Part 1
    (commencing with Section 6001), insofar as they relate to sales and use taxes, except that
    the name of the city as the taxing agency shall be substituted for that of the state (but the
    name of the city shall not be substituted for the word ‘state’ in the phrase ‘retailer
    engaged in business in this state’ in Section 6203 nor in the definition of that phrase in
    Section 6203) and that an additional seller’s permit shall not be required if one has been