City of South San Francisco v. Board of Equalization ( 2014 )
[…] other, to the extent possible.” [Citation.] Interpretations that lead to absurd results or
    render words surplusage are to be avoided. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Loeun
    (1997) 
    17 Cal. 4th 1
    , 9.)
    When interpreting statutes, courts should give meaning to every word of the
    measure and avoid constructions that would render any word or provision surplusage.
    (California Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. of Rialto Unified School Dist. (1997) 
    14 Cal. 4th 627
    , 634.) “An interpretation that renders statutory language a nullity is
    9  Section 7205, subdivision (a) reads: “(a) For the purpose of a sales tax imposed
    by an ordinance adopted pursuant to this part, all retail sales are consummated at the
    place of business of the retailer unless the tangible personal property sold is delivered by
    the retailer or his or her agent to an out-of-state destination or to a common carrier for
    delivery to an out-of-state destination. The gross receipts from those sales shall include
    delivery charges, when those charges are subject to the state sales and use tax, regardless
    of the place to which delivery is made.”
    13
    obviously to be avoided.” (Williams v. Superior Court (1993) 
    5 Cal. 4th 337
    , 357.) To
    the extent statutory language is ambiguous or open to more than one reasonable
    interpretation, we may turn to legislative history for guidance. (Murphy v. Kenneth Cole