Lewis v. Jinon Corp. , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 354 ( 2015 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)”
    Subdivision (c) sets forth the various exemptions in four separately numbered paragraphs,
    each independent of the other exemptions.
    We therefore turn to Lewis’s contention that the special purpose exemption set
    forth in section 1747.08, subdivision (c)(4), cannot be applied at the demurrer stage
    because of the absence of a factual record. Lewis reasons that a factual record, at least in
    the form of a motion for summary judgment, is necessary to demonstrate application of
    3 Section 1747.08, subdivision (c)(3)(C) provides that subdivision (a) does not
    apply if: “(C) The person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the
    credit card is obligated to collect and record the personal identification information by
    federal or state law or regulation.”
    7
    the special purpose exemption. (See Flores v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. (2013) 
    217 Cal. App. 4th 337
    , 342-343 (Flores) [affirming grant of summary judgment where
    defendant established that recording the zip code was required to prevent fraud in the