Lewis v. Jinon Corp. , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 354 ( 2015 )
[…] concerning the cardholder . . . including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s address and
    telephone number.’ (§ 1747.08, subd. (b), italics added.) ‘Concerning’ is a broad term
    meaning ‘pertaining to; regarding; having relation to; [or] respecting . . . .’ (Webster’s
    New Internat. Dict. (2d ed.1941) p. 552.)” 
    (Pineda, supra
    , 51 Cal.4th at p. 531.) Pineda
    held that a cardholder's ZIP code “is certainly information that pertains to or regards the
    cardholder.” (Ibid.)
    Transactions identified in subdivision (c) of section 1747.08 are expressly exempt
    from the prohibitions of the Credit Card Act. (§ 1747.08, subd. (a) [the stature applies
    “Except as provided in subdivision (c)”].) As relevant here, subdivision (c) provides that
    “Subdivision (a) does not apply in the following instances : . . . . [¶] (4) If personal
    identification information is required for a special purpose incidental but related to the
    individual credit card transaction, including, but not limited to, information relating to
    shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or for special
    orders.”
    2  Section 1747.08 provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Except as provided in
    subdivision (c), no person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts
    credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following:
    “(1) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in
    full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to write any personal identification
    information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.
    “(2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in
    full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification
    information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the
    credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card
    transaction form or otherwise.”
    6
    Application of Civil Code Section 1747.08 to Credit Card Transactions for the
    Purchase of Alcohol
    The statutory basis identified by Lewis as prohibiting recording personal
    identifying information during a credit card transaction is subdivision (a) of section