Lewis v. Jinon Corp. , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 354 ( 2015 )
[…] one of these is not available, another form of photo identification’—as a condition of
    accepting a credit card as payment.” (Ibid.) Subdivision (d) is unrelated to the
    exemptions permitted under subdivisions (a) and (c), because as our Supreme Court has
    described it, subdivision (d) is an anti-fraud provision that operates “separate and apart”
    from subdivision (c). (Id. at p. 141.) In other words, the exemptions permitted in
    subdivision (c), including subdivision (c)(4) in this case, apply without regard to the anti-
    fraud provision in subdivision (d).
    4 Section 1747.08, subdivision (d), provides as follows: “(d) This section does not
    prohibit any person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation from requiring the
    cardholder, as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for
    goods or services, to provide reasonable forms of positive identification, which may
    include a driver’s license or a California state identification card, or where one of these is
    not available, another form of photo identification, provided that none of the information
    contained thereon is written or recorded on the credit card transaction form or otherwise.
    If the cardholder pays for the transaction with a credit card number and does not make the
    credit card available upon request to verify the number, the cardholder’s driver’s license
    number or identification card number may be recorded on the credit card transaction form
    or otherwise.”
    9
    DISPOSTION
    The judgment is affirmed. Jinon Corporation is awarded costs on appeal.
    KRIEGLER, J.
    We concur:
    TURNER, P. J.
    MOSK, J.
    10
    

Document Info

Docket Number: B257389

Citation Numbers: 232 Cal. App. 4th 1369, 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 354, 2015 Cal. App.