People v. Camp , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 628 ( 2015 )
[…] after the custody portion has been completed." (Ibid.)
    In an attempt to avoid this absurd result, the dissent offers an interpretation of
    section 1203.3, subdivision (a) that has no basis in the text of the applicable statutes. The
    dissent concludes that a trial court's "sole authority" to terminate mandatory supervision
    is "on grounds of a defendant's good conduct and reform, if the ends of justice are
    served." The only support the dissent offers in support of this assertion is the following
    sentence of section 1203.3, subdivision (a): "The court may at any time when the ends of
    justice will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so
    held on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the
    person so held."15 (§ 1203.3, subdivision (a), italics added.) On its face, this provision
    14    California courts have frequently cited this memorandum, noting that it reflects the
    views of "two preeminent sentencing authorities." (People v. Hul (2013) 
    213 Cal.App.4th 182
    , 187.)