People v. Camp , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 628 ( 2015 )
[…] (Italics added.) This provision does not govern termination of the supervision period,
    which the Legislature knows how to expressly and separately address. In my view, the
    language used by the Legislature limits revocation, modification or changes with regard
    to mandatory supervision to the supervised release terms and conditions, that is, those
    conditions either forbidding acts or requiring certain acts during the defendant's period of
    mandatory supervision.
    Subdivision (a) of section 1203.3 also provides that the court may terminate and
    discharge the person held on probation "when the good conduct and reform of the person
    so held on probation warrant it . . . ." (§ 1203.3, subd. (a), italics added.) This clause,
    though it refers to persons on probation, applies under section 1170, subdivision
    (h)(5)(B)(i) to mandatory supervision, which shall be done "in accordance with