People v. Camp , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 628 ( 2015 )
[…] ordering the defendant into custody. We disagree.
    As noted previously, section 1170, subdivision (h)(5)(B) expressly authorizes a
    trial court to terminate a defendant's mandatory supervision prior to the conclusion of the
    period of supervision initially ordered by the court. In addition, neither section 1170,
    subdivision (h)(5)(B))(i), nor subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 1203.2 or section 1203.3
    contains any language that would suggest that a court's power to terminate mandatory
    supervision is restricted in any manner. (Compare with § 1203.2, subd. (b)(1) [providing
    "the court shall not terminate parole pursuant to this section," italics added].)
    13     (Compare § 1203.3, subd. (a) ["The court may at any time when the ends of justice
    will be subserved thereby, and when the good conduct and reform of the person so held
    on probation shall warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the person
    so held"] with ibid. ["The court shall also have the authority at any time during the term
    of mandatory supervision pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subdivision
    (h) of Section 1170 to revoke, modify, or change the conditions of the court's order