People v. Camp , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 628 ( 2015 )
[…] interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has
    reason to believe from the report of the probation or parole officer or
    otherwise that the person has violated any of the conditions of his or
    her supervision . . . .
    "(b)(1) Upon its own motion or upon the petition of the supervised
    person, the probation or parole officer, or the district attorney, the
    court may modify, revoke, or terminate supervision of the person
    pursuant to this subdivision, except that the court shall not terminate
    parole pursuant to this section. . . . "
    Section 1203.3 also permits a court to revoke, modify, or change the supervision
    of a defendant subject to mandatory supervision.9 Section 1203.3, subdivision (a)
    provides:
    "(a) The court shall have authority at any time during the term of
    probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of
    imposition or execution of sentence. The court may at any time
    when the ends of justice will be subserved thereby, and when the
    good conduct and reform of the person so held on probation shall
    warrant it, terminate the period of probation, and discharge the
    person so held. The court shall also have the authority at any time
    9       In People v. Ramirez (2008) 
    159 Cal.App.4th 1412
     (Ramirez), the court explained
    that the distinction between sections 1203.2 and 1203.3, when applied in the probation
    context, is that section 1203.2 applies upon a probationer's rearrest on a probation
    violation. (See Ramirez, supra, at p. 1425 ["Section 1203.3 does not apply after a
    probationer is rearrested on a probation violation. [Citations.] Instead, when a
    probationer is rearrested, the governing statute is section 1203.2"]; see also § 1203.3,
    subd. (e) ["This section does not apply to cases covered by Section 1203.2"].) Although
    there is no authority discussing the issue, presumably the same distinction applies in the
    mandatory supervision context. However, we need not definitively resolve this issue in
    order to decide the People's appeal.
    9