People v. Camp , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 628 ( 2015 )
[…] at pp. 305-306; People v. Montrose (2013) 
    220 Cal.App.4th 1242
    , 1248 [Legislature did
    not see fit to change section 1203.2, subdivision (c) of the Realignment Act when it
    amended the statute and it is deemed aware of existing laws at the time legislation is
    enacted].) Additionally, I disagree with the majority's reading of the statute and its
    implementing rule of court (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 4.435(b)(2)). Section 1170,
    subdivision (h)(5)(B)(i) specifies how the court must conduct modification and
    revocation proceedings. Section 1203.2, subdivision (c) governs what happens after
    those revocation and termination proceedings have occurred, providing in part: "Upon
    any revocation and termination of probation . . . , if the judgment has been pronounced
    and the execution thereof has been suspended, the court may revoke the suspension and
    order that the judgment shall be in full force and effect." (See People v. Rahbari, supra,
    232 Cal.App.4th at p. 192 [mandatory supervision imposed under section 1170, subd. (h)
    is akin to a state prison commitment].) Finally, the majority cites Howard for the
    proposition that a court has authority during the period of probation to reduce a