People v. Camp , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 628 ( 2015 )
[…] authority to modify the sentence of a defendant subject to mandatory supervision.
    10
    In addition, neither section 1203.2, subdivisions (a) and (b) nor section 1203.3,
    which govern proceedings to revoke or modify mandatory supervision, contains any
    language that would require a court to impose the suspended portion of the sentence upon
    early termination of mandatory supervision. Similarly, neither statute expressly or
    implicitly restricts a court from modifying a defendant's sentence. On the contrary,
    section 1203.3, subdivision (b)(1)(A) expressly states that a court may modify a
    defendant's "sentence" or a "term or . . . condition of mandatory supervision." (See
    § 1203.3, subd. (b)(1)(A) ["If the sentence . . . or the term or any condition of mandatory
    supervision is modified pursuant to this section, the judge shall state the reasons for that
    modification on the record"; see also § 1203.3, subd. (b)(1)(B) ["As used in this section,
    modification of sentence shall include reducing a felony to a misdemeanor"]; cf. People
    v. Leiva (2013) 
    56 Cal.4th 498
    , 504 ["Section 1203.3, subdivision (a), empowers the trial
    court 'at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of
    suspension of imposition or execution of sentence' "].)
    The People argue that the trial court was without jurisdiction to modify Camp's
    sentence because in "[Dix v. Superior Court (1991) 
    53 Cal.3d 442
    , 455 (Dix)] the
    California Supreme Court held that where the sentence imposed is a state prison