Mosser Companies v. San Francisco Rent Stabilization & Arbitration Board ( 2015 )
[…] used the term “occupant” when it meant party to a rental agreement. That the
    Legislature’s use of the term “occupant” was deliberate and intended to signify
    something distinct from a party to the lease is confirmed when the statute is read as a
    whole. “[W]e consider portions of a statute in the context of the entire statute and the
    statutory scheme of which it is a part, giving significance to every word, phrase, sentence,
    and part of an act in pursuance of the legislative purpose.’ [Citation.]” (Sierra Club v.
    Superior Court, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 166.) Section 1954.53 subdivisions (d)(2) and (3)
    provide for rent decontrol when “occupants” vacate the dwelling while subdivision (d)(4)
    provides there is no waiver of a landlord’s sublease prohibition unless the landlord
    received “written notice from the tenant that is party to the agreement and thereafter
    accepted rent.” The Legislature’s use of distinct terms indicates different intended
    meanings. Had the Legislature meant rent decontrol to occur when the party to the rental
    agreement vacates, it could easily have used the term “party,” as it did in subdivision