Mosser Companies v. San Francisco Rent Stabilization & Arbitration Board ( 2015 )
[…] of this provision was to permit landlords ‘to impose whatever rent they choose at the
    commencement of a tenancy.’ [Citation.]” (Ibid.) San Francisco’s ordinance is consistent
    with the Costa-Hawkins Act in allowing a landlord to set the initial rental rate on vacated
    units. (S.F. Admin. Code, § 37.3, subd. (d)(1).)
    B. The Costa-Hawkins Act’s Vacancy Decontrol Provisions
    The Costa-Hawkins Act addresses changes in occupancy and the impact of those
    changes on rental rates. An understanding of the Act requires a contextual reading of
    these provisions. Civil Code section 1954.53, subdivision (d) provides:
    “(1) Nothing in this section or any other provision of law shall be construed to
    preclude express establishment in a lease or rental agreement of the rental rates to be
    applicable in the event the rental unit subject thereto is sublet. Nothing in this section
    shall be construed to impair the obligations of contracts entered into prior to January 1,
    1996.
    “(2) If the original occupant or occupants who took possession of the dwelling or
    unit pursuant to the rental agreement with the owner no longer permanently reside there,
    an owner may increase the rent by any amount allowed by this section to a lawful
    sublessee or assignee who did not reside at the dwelling or unit prior to January 1, 1996.
    “(3) This subdivision does not apply to partial changes in occupancy of a dwelling
    or unit where one or more of the occupants of the premises, pursuant to the agreement
    with the owner provided for above, remains an occupant in lawful possession of the
    dwelling or unit, or where a lawful sublessee or assignee who resided at the dwelling or
    unit prior to January 1, 1996, remains in possession of the dwelling or unit. Nothing
    contained in this section shall be construed to enlarge or diminish an owner’s right to
    withhold consent to a sublease or assignment.
    “(4) Acceptance of rent by the owner does not operate as a waiver or otherwise
    prevent enforcement of a covenant prohibiting sublease or assignment or as a waiver of
    an owner’s rights to establish the initial rental rate, unless the owner has received written
    notice from the tenant that is party to the agreement and thereafter accepted rent.”
    5
    C. Rent decontrol under the Costa-Hawkins Act occurs when all lawful occupants who
    took possession at the start of the tenancy vacate the dwelling.
    The parties dispute the meaning of the Costa-Hawkins Act’s provision that a
    landlord may set the initial rental rate for a dwelling “[i]f the original occupant or
    occupants who took possession of the dwelling . . . pursuant to the rental agreement with
    the owner no longer permanently reside there” (Civ. Code, § 1954.53, subd. (d)(2)) and
    the related provision that a landlord’s right to set the rental rate “does not apply to partial
    changes in occupancy of a dwelling . . . where one or more of the occupants of the
    premises, pursuant to the agreement with the owner provided for above, remains an
    occupant in lawful possession of the dwelling or unit” (§ 1954.53, subd. (d)(3)).
    “When we interpret a statute, ‘[o]ur fundamental task . . . is to determine the
    Legislature’s intent so as to effectuate the law’s purpose. We first examine the statutory
    language, giving it a plain and commonsense meaning. We do not examine that language