Mosser Companies v. San Francisco Rent Stabilization & Arbitration Board ( 2015 )
[…] MOSSER COMPANIES,
    Plaintiff and Appellant,                        A141134
    v.
    SAN FRANCISCO RENT
    STABILIZATION AND ARBITRATION                           (San Francisco City and County
    BOARD,                                                  Super. Ct. No. CPF-12-512697)
    Defendant and Respondent.
    Mosser Companies (landlord) owns a nine-unit residential apartment building on
    Fell Street in San Francisco. The apartment is subject to rent control under the San
    Francisco Residential Rent Stabilization and Arbitration Ordinance (S.F. Admin. Code,
    § 37.1 et seq.; ordinance), which limits rent increases to tenants in occupancy (id., § 37.3,
    subd. (a)). Under Civil Code section 1954.53, which provides that “an owner of
    residential real property may establish the initial rental rate for a dwelling or unit” (subd.
    (a)), local jurisdictions are authorized to impose rent control limiting rate increases until
    “the original occupant or occupants who took possession of the dwelling or unit pursuant
    to the rental agreement with the owner no longer permanently reside there” (subd. (d)(2)).
    The question before us is whether the son of parents who years before rented a unit in
    landlord’s building, and who with landlord’s consent resided with his parents when the
    rental agreement was entered, is an “original occupant” within the meaning of the statute,