Los Angeles County Department of Children & Family Services v. T.E. , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 765 ( 2015 )
[…] We also take judicial notice of an assignment order issued by Presiding Judge of
    the Juvenile Court Michael Nash, which states in pertinent part: “It is hereby ordered that
    effective January 1, 2013 . . . the following named Superior Court Commissioners . . . are
    . . . appointed to sit as referees pursuant to Section 248 et seq. Welfare and Institutions
    Code, and pursuant to the authority delegated to the Presiding Judge of the Juvenile Court
    by the Presiding Judge of the Superior Court . . . .” Commissioner Castro’s name does
    not appear on the order.
    Section 248 states in pertinent part: “(a) A referee shall hear those cases that are
    assigned to him or her by the presiding judge of the juvenile court . . . .”
    We take judicial notice of an order by Presiding Judge of the Los Angeles
    Superior Court David S. Wesley. That order provides in pertinent part: “IT IS HEREBY
    ORDERED that effective May 1, 2013, and subject to further order of the Court, the