Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum Commission v. Insomniac, Inc. , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 888 ( 2015 )
[…] action for misrepresentation [citations], or any of countless other common law and
    statutory claims.” (Aryeh v. Canon Business Solutions, Inc. (2013) 
    55 Cal. 4th 1185
    ,
    1196.)
    Plaintiff‟s allegations that Insomniac and Ventures made cash payments of wages
    without paying the payroll taxes associated with those wages were sufficient to state a
    violation of the UCL under the unlawful prong of that statutory scheme. Those
    allegations, when fairly construed, describe a violation of an underlying federal law, i.e.,
    26 U.S.C. sections 3101 and 3102,22 which violation can serve as a predicate for a UCL
    22
    Section 3101 of title 26 of the United States Code provides in pertinent part,
    “Old-age, survivors, and disability insurance. In addition to other taxes, there is hereby
    imposed on the income of every individual a tax equal to the following percentages of the
    wages (as defined in section 3121(a) [26 USCS § 3121(a)]) received by him with respect
    35
    cause of action seeking restitution of the amount of unpaid tax liability to which plaintiffs
    were allegedly exposed.23 Similarly, because we have concluded that plaintiffs have
    adequately alleged that defendants engaged in a conspiracy to defraud, plaintiffs have