Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum Commission v. Insomniac, Inc. , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 888 ( 2015 )
[…] fiduciary duties, they argue that they alleged sufficient facts to support such a claim.
    Because we are reversing the judgment of dismissal and remanding the matter to the trial
    court, we do not need to resolve this issue. (See Genesis Environmental Services v. San
    Joaquin Valley Unified Air Pollution Control Dist. (2003) 
    113 Cal. App. 4th 597
    , 603 [in
    ruling on a demurrer, “our inquiry ends and reversal is required once we determine a
    complaint has stated a cause of action under any legal theory”].) Instead, the issue should
    to employment (as defined in section 3121(b) [26 USCS § 3121(b)]) . . . .” Section 3102
    provides in pertinent part: “The tax imposed by section 3101 [26 USCS § 3101] shall be
    collected by the employer of the taxpayer, by deducting the amount of the tax from the
    wages as and when paid.”
    23
    Defendants do not contend that the pleadings fail to state adequately what amounts
    are subject to restitution based on the alleged violation of federal law.
    36
    be raised with the trial court in a motion for leave to amend the operative complaint to