Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum Commission v. Insomniac, Inc. , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 888 ( 2015 )
[…] (Ibid.) The trial court found, inter alia, that the city council member was interested in the
    transaction in violation of section 1090, that the city council member was liable to the
    city for the purchase price, and that the city was entitled to retain title to the parcel.
    
    (Thomson, supra
    , 38 Cal.3d at p. 637.) In affirming the trial court‟s judgment, the
    Supreme Court in Thomson explained that “the trial court‟s remedy—allowing the city to
    keep the land and imposing a money judgment against the [the city council member]—is
    17
    Section 1092, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, “Every contract made in
    violation of any of the provisions of Section 1090 may be avoided at the instance of any
    party except the officer interested therein. No such contract may be avoided because of
    the interest of an officer therein unless the contract is made in the official capacity of the
    officer, or by a board or body of which he or she is a member.”
    22
    consistent with California law and with the primary policy concern that every public
    officer be guided solely by the public interest, rather than by personal interest, when
    dealing with contracts in an official capacity. Resulting in a substantial forfeiture, this