Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum Commission v. Insomniac, Inc. , 182 Cal. Rptr. 3d 888 ( 2015 )
[…] a prosecuting authority, such as County Counsel or the City Attorney, nor do the
    and improperly avoids, or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to
    the state or to any political subdivision. [¶] (8) Is a beneficiary of an inadvertent
    submission of a false claim, subsequently discovers the falsity of the claim, and fails to
    disclose the false claim to the state or the political subdivision within a reasonable time
    after discovery of the false claim.”
    14
    In Government Code section 12650, subdivision (b)(8), a “prosecuting authority”
    is defined as “the county counsel, city attorney, or other local government official
    charged with investigating, filing, and conducting civil legal proceedings on behalf of, in
    the name of, a particular political subdivision.”
    18
    allegations of the operative first amended complaint suggest or imply that either the
    Coliseum or the Association were otherwise “charged with the investigating, filing, and
    conducting civil legal proceedings on behalf of, or in the name of, a particular political