People v. Anderson ( 2015 )
[…] Anderson’s September 1, 2011 preliminary hearing, constituting a per se deprivation of
    3
    The facts showing Comstock’s status are reflected in State Bar records attached
    as exhibits to the People’s opposition to Anderson’s trial court motion, and relied upon in
    this appeal by both Anderson and the People without objection.
    4
    On January 13, 2012, Anderson was re-arraigned on an amended information,
    which modified only the alleged prior convictions.
    5
    Anderson, the People, and the trial court all refer to section 995 as the motion’s
    statutory basis. Section 995 provides for the information to be set aside if “before the
    filing thereof the defendant had not been legally committed by a magistrate,” or if
    probable or reasonable cause for the commitment was lacking. Section 996 provides that
    unless the defendant moves to set aside the information, a defendant may not thereafter
    assert the objections enumerated in section 995.
    4