Ukkestad v. RBS Asset Finance, Inc. , 185 Cal. Rptr. 3d 145 ( 2015 )
[…] II
    DISCUSSION
    It is well established that if two specific requirements are met, real property may
    be made part of a trust's assets without a separate deed transferring property to the trust.
    (Estate of Heggstad (1993) 
    16 Cal. App. 4th 943
    , 947-950 (Heggstad).)
    The first requirement is that the owner of real property is the settlor creating the
    trust with himself or herself as the trustee. 
    (Heggstad, supra
    , 16 Cal.App.4th at pp. 947-
    950; see also Prob. Code, § 15200, subd. (a) [stating that one way of creating a trust is
    "[a] declaration by the owner of property that the owner holds the property as trustee"].)
    That requirement is unquestionably satisfied here with respect to the Two Parcels because
    — as shown by the undisputed documents lodged by Ukkestad in the probate court in
    support of his petition — Mabee was the owner of the Two Parcels, and the Trust