Ukkestad v. RBS Asset Finance, Inc. , 185 Cal. Rptr. 3d 145 ( 2015 )
[…] it has tax consequences and is relevant to any future creditor claims against the estate.
    4
    Second, because a conveyance of real property is at issue, the other requirement
    for transferring real property to a trust is compliance with the statute of frauds.
    
    (Heggstad, supra
    , 16 Cal.App.4th at p. 948 ["Where the trust property is real estate, the
    statute of frauds requires that the declaration of trust must be in writing signed by the
    trustee."].) Specifically, the statute of frauds in Probate Code section 15206 states: "A
    trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced . . . : [¶] (a) By a written
    instrument signed by the trustee . . . . [¶] (b) By a written instrument conveying the trust
    property signed by the settlor . . . . [¶] (c) By operation of law." Accordingly, under the
    statute of frauds, "a written declaration of trust by the owner of real property, in which he
    names himself trustee, is sufficient to create a trust in that property." (Heggstad, at p.
    950, italics added.)