Santa Clara County Department of Family & Children's Services v. Aaron S. ( 2015 )
[…] not participating in an Independent Living Program.
    3. Best Interests
    Aaron argues that the trial court’s decision to terminate dependency jurisdiction
    was not in his best interests. All dependency cases involve consideration of the best
    interests of the dependent. (Nadia 
    G., supra
    , 216 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1118-1119 [“The
    principal question to be addressed when deciding whether to terminate jurisdiction over a
    child in long-term foster care is the best interest of the child.”].) Though section 391
    requires consideration of “whether it is in the nonminor’s best interests to remain under
    the court’s dependency jurisdiction,” the juvenile court is nonetheless authorized to
    terminate jurisdiction over a nonminor dependent if he or she is not participating in his or
    her case plan. (§ 391, subds. (b)(2), (c)(1)(B).) As it is axiomatic that it would be