Santa Clara County Department of Family & Children's Services v. Aaron S. ( 2015 )
[…] one of the five eligibility conditions in section 11403, subdivision (b) constitutes a failure
    to participate in a transitional independent living case plan. (See In re Nadia G. (2013)
    
    216 Cal. App. 4th 1110
    , 1119-1120 (Nadia G.) [finding nonminor dependent was not
    participating in her a transitional independent living case plan where she had no job and
    had not enrolled in school until one week before the termination hearing].)
    Before dependency jurisdiction may be terminated, the county welfare department
    must prepare a section 391 report describing “whether it is in the nonminor’s best
    interests to remain under the court’s dependency jurisdiction” and detailing the
    reasonable efforts it has taken to assist the nonminor in meeting the section 11403,
    subdivision (b) eligibility conditions. (§ 391, subd. (b)(2), (b)(3).) The court must hold a
    hearing where the nonminor dependent is present (unless the nonminor elects a