Santa Clara County Department of Family & Children's Services v. Aaron S. ( 2015 )
[…] the plan, and he did not respond to a follow up phone call from the social worker a few
    days later.
    14
    The 90-day transition plan is intended to provide minors and nonminors who are
    exiting dependency jurisdiction with resources to assist in transitioning to independence.
    The social worker “shall provide the youth or nonminor with assistance and support in
    developing the written 90-day transition plan, that is personalized at the direction of the
    child” before dependency jurisdiction is dismissed. (§ 16501.1, subd. (f)(16)(B).) The
    information in the plan should be “as detailed as the participant elects” and “shall
    include, but not be limited to, options regarding housing, health insurance, education,
    local opportunities for mentors and continuing support services, and workforce supports
    and employment services, a power of attorney for health care, and information regarding
    the advance health care directive form.” (Ibid.)
    Aaron arguably forfeited this issue by failing to object before the juvenile court.
    (In re S.B. (2004) 
    32 Cal. 4th 1287
    , 1293 [Dependency matters are not exempt from the
    rule that “a reviewing court ordinarily will not consider a challenge to a ruling if an