People Ex Rel. Department of Transportation v. Hansen's Truck Stop, Inc. , 186 Cal. Rptr. 3d 416 ( 2015 )
[…] v.                                                  (Humboldt County
    HANSEN’S TRUCK STOP, INC., et al.,                  Super. Ct. No. DR 070923)
    Defendants and Appellants.
    In eminent domain actions, the law directs the parties to exchange formal
    settlement proposals prior to trial. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 1250.410, subd. (a).)1 If, after
    trial, the property owner’s statutory demand for compensation is found to be reasonable
    and the condemning agency’s statutory offer unreasonable, then the property owner is
    entitled to recover litigation expenses. (§ 1250.410, subd. (b).) When determining
    entitlement to litigation expenses, the law instructs the judge to consider only the final
    offer and demand that were made “[a]t least 20 days prior to the date of the trial on issues
    relating to compensation.” (§ 1250.410, subd. (a).)
    In this eminent domain action, the proceedings were bifurcated. A statutory offer
    and demand ($784,000 and $5 million, respectively) were made prior to the first trial. In