Siskiyou Co. Farm Bureau v. Dept. Fish & Wildlife , 237 Cal. App. 4th 411 ( 2015 )
[…] ratified that interpretation.’ ” (People v. Anderson (2002) 
    28 Cal. 4th 767
    , 780.)13
    12 The trial court found that the Legislature declared the coho salmon to be a threatened
    species in 2003, and an endangered species in 2005.
    13 We need not discuss in any detail other, later-adopted statutes referenced by the
    parties or amici curiae. These statutes, too, show the Legislature knows what divert
    means and how to limit its broad meaning when desired. (See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 498,
    subd. (a)(5) [“change the intended course or path of electricity, gas, or water”]; Pub.
    Resources Code, § 5093.56 [referencing “the planning or construction of a dam,
    reservoir, diversion, or other water impoundment facility that could have an adverse
    effect on the free-flowing condition and natural character of” designated waters]; Wat.
    Code App. § 97-39, subd. (a); Stats. 1971, ch. 308, § 1, p. 636 [a person must notify a
    particular water agency if the person “intends to divert or cause to be diverted any surface
    water”].)
    26
    4. Legislative History