Everett v. Mountains Recreation & Conservancy Authority CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] License Suspension’) shall be assigned to the owner or driver of the
    vehicle. The only penalty for a violation of § 4.0 that is enforced by means
    of automated motor vehicle enforcement shall be by imposition of an
    administrative penalty pursuant to § 5.4, as authorized pursuant to
    Government Code § 53069.4.”
    Under Government Code section 53069.4, subdivision (a), a local agency may
    make a violation of any ordinance adopted by the agency “subject to an administrative
    fine or penalty.” When a local agency elects to do so, Government Code section
    53069.4, subdivision (a), commands that the local agency “shall set forth by ordinance
    the administrative procedures that shall govern the imposition, enforcement, collection,
    and administrative review by the local agency of those administrative fines or penalties.”
    At the same time, however, Government Code section 53069.4, subdivision (a), does not
    specifically dictate any particular procedure which must be afforded a person in
    connection with an agency’s administrative procedures for imposing, enforcing and