People v. Mendoza , 191 Cal. Rptr. 3d 905 ( 2015 )
[…] of possession of matter depicting a minor engaged in sexual conduct. Section 311.11,
    subdivision (a), makes it a crime to knowingly possess or control any matter,
    representation or image, the production of which involves the use of a person under 18
    years of age personally engaging in sexual conduct.11 Mendoza argues that he cannot be
    convicted of this crime because the actual photographs were not viewed by the jury, and
    the only evidence was presented through the testimony of Jessica’s “enraged” mother,
    who deleted the images.
    11     Section 311.11, subdivision (a), provides as follows: “Every person who
    knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or
    image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide,
    photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer
    floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any
    other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or
    filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of age,
    knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age personally engaging in or
    simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a
    felony . . . .” Subdivision (d)(1) of section 311.4 defines sexual conduct as “any of the
    following, whether actual or simulated: sexual intercourse, oral copulation, anal
    intercourse, anal oral copulation, masturbation, bestiality, sexual sadism, sexual