People v. Mendoza , 191 Cal. Rptr. 3d 905 ( 2015 )
[…] offense of a charged crime. “The elements test is satisfied if the statutory elements of the
    greater offense include all of the statutory elements of the lesser offense, such that all
    legal elements of the lesser offense are also elements of the greater.” (Id. at p. 748.) The
    Bailey court concluded that attempted escape from prison was not a lesser included
    offense of the crime of escape from prison, as attempted escape is a specific intent crime,
    requiring intent to escape as an element of the charge. The court noted that section 21a
    provides that “‘[a]n attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent
    to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.’” (Id.
    at p. 749.) The Bailey court noted that the crime of escape is a general intent crime, not
    requiring that the defendant have a specific intent to escape as one of its elements. (Ibid.)
    The Bailey court acknowledged that prior cases had implied that attempt is always