Santa Clarita Organization for Planning & the Environment v. Abercrombie , 192 Cal. Rptr. 3d 469 ( 2015 )
[…] validation statutes, those statutes’ expedited requirement for noticing appeals does not
    apply. SCOPE’s notice of appeal was otherwise timely, and we have jurisdiction over its
    appeal.
    Merits
    SCOPE contends that the trial court erred in rejecting its argument that the
    Agency’s acquisition of Valencia was void under sections 1090 and 87100. We
    independently review a trial court’s grant of judgment on the pleadings. (Pac 
    Anchor, supra
    , 59 Cal.4th at p. 777.) We will separately consider the applicability of each
    conflict of interest statute.
    I.     Section 1090
    Section 1090 provides, in pertinent part, that “[m]embers of the Legislature, state,
    county, district, judicial district, and city officers or employees shall not be financially
    interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity or by any body or board
    of which they are members.” (§ 1090, subd. (a).) Designed in recognition of the “self-
    evident” “truism that a person cannot serve two masters simultaneously” (People v.
    Honig (1996) 
    48 Cal. App. 4th 289
    , 314 (Honig); Thomson v. Call (1985) 
    38 Cal. 3d 633
    ,