Santa Clarita Organization for Planning & the Environment v. Abercrombie , 192 Cal. Rptr. 3d 469 ( 2015 )
[…] (
    Honig, supra
    , 48 Cal.App.4th at p. 329 [“Sections 1090 and
    18
    1097 are more specific than the conflict-of-interest provisions of the PRA”]; 
    Lexin, supra
    , 47 Cal.4th at p. 1074 & fn. 12].)
    More to the point, and as noted above, the conflict of interest provisions of the
    PRA are designed to ensure disclosure of the conflict (and, in some instances, recusal)—
    not to prohibit the participation of a regulated industry’s constituents in the public agency
    charged with that regulation. (Consumers 
    Union, supra
    , 82 Cal.App.3d at p. 448;
    § 87105; see also § 81002, subd. (c) [a purpose of the PRA is to assure that “assets and
    income of public officials which may be materially affected by their official actions
    should be disclosed and in appropriate circumstances the officials should be disqualified
    from acting in order that conflicts of interest may be avoided”].) Because section 15.2,
    subdivision (d) applies only if the appointed director discloses his interest in the
    purveyor, an interpretation extending section 15.2, subdivision (d)’s exception from
    section 1090’s provisions to contracts that would otherwise be barred by section 87100 is