Santa Clarita Organization for Planning & the Environment v. Abercrombie , 192 Cal. Rptr. 3d 469 ( 2015 )
[…] (See People v. Bryant, Smith &
    Wheeler (2014) 
    60 Cal. 4th 335
    , 364-365 [“‘On appeal we consider the correctness of the
    trial court’s ruling itself, not the correctness of the trial court’s reasons for reaching its
    decision’”].)
    B.     Did the Legislature Comply with the Special Requirements For
    Amending the PRA
    Because the PRA was enacted into law through the voter initiative process, it may
    only be amended by a further voter initiative or by the terms set forth in the original,
    initiative-enacted law. (Cal. Const., art. 2, § 10, subd. (c) [“The Legislature . . . may
    amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when
    approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without
    their approval”]; Franchise Tax Bd. v. Cory (1978) 
    80 Cal. App. 3d 772
    , 776.) The PRA
    provides that it may be amended or repealed if (1) the new law was passed by a two-
    thirds majority of the Legislature, (2) the new law furthers the PRA’s purposes, and