Seibold v. County of Los Angeles , 192 Cal. Rptr. 3d 575 ( 2015 )
[…] question of law, which we review de novo. (Vanguard Car Rental USA, Inc. v. County of
    San Mateo (2010) 
    181 Cal. App. 4th 1316
    , 1323-1324.) We likewise review the summary
    adjudication ruling de novo, viewing the evidence presented in the light most favorable to
    the County as the party opposing summary adjudication. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield
    Co. (2001) 
    25 Cal. 4th 826
    , 843-845)
    2.     The County Properly Assessed Seibold’s Interest in the Ground Lease as a
    Possessory Interest
    In relevant part, section 107, subdivision (a) defines “ ‘Possessory interests’ ” as a
    “right to the possession of land or improvements that is independent, durable, and
    exclusive of rights held by others in the property, except when coupled with ownership of
    the land or improvements in the same person.” Section 107, subdivision (a)(1) defines
    “ ‘Independent’ ” to mean “the ability to exercise authority and exert control over the
    management or operation of the property or improvements, separate and apart from the
    policies, statutes, ordinances, rules, and regulations of the public owner of the property or
    improvements. A possession or use is independent if the possession or operation of the
    property is sufficiently autonomous to constitute more than a mere agency.”
    In concluding the interest created by the ground lease did not constitute a taxable
    possessory interest, the trial court found that the restrictions placed on Seibold’s use of
    the leased premises did not allow for sufficiently autonomous possession or operation of