Seibold v. County of Los Angeles , 192 Cal. Rptr. 3d 575 ( 2015 )
[…] , 1135 [“courts should avoid a construction that makes any word surplusage”].)
    The objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate legislative
    intent, which we determine by looking first to “the language of the statute, giving effect
    to its ‘plain meaning.’ ” (Kimmel v. Goland (1990) 
    51 Cal. 3d 202
    , 208-209.) “Where the
    words of the statute are clear, we may not add to or alter them to accomplish a purpose
    that does not appear on the face of the statute.” (Burden v. Snowden (1992) 
    2 Cal. 4th 556
    , 562.) While section 107, subdivision (a) provides that private non-freehold interests
    7
    To underscore this point, we note that the possessory interest definition supplied
    by section 107, subdivision (a) covers the “right to the possession of . . . improvements
    that is independent, durable, and exclusive of rights held by others in the property, except
    when coupled with ownership of the . . . improvements in the same person.” (Italics
    added.) In other words, subdivision (a) already recognizes that a valuable non-freehold
    interest in a publicly owned improvement can constitute a taxable possessory interest.