Danser v. Public Employees' Retirement System , 193 Cal. Rptr. 3d 117 ( 2015 )
[…] Danser’s sentence was suspended, the end of the appeal process -- the California
    Supreme Court’s decision to deny review -- rendered final the jury’s finding that Danser
    was guilty of an offense punishable as a felony. (See Pen. Code, § 1237; Padilla v. State
    Personnel Bd. (1992) 
    8 Cal. App. 4th 1136
    , 1144-1145; In re Phillips (1941) 
    17 Cal. 2d 55
    ,
    60.)
    7
    A similar approach can be found in the statutes pertaining to attorney discipline.
    Those statutes delay disbarment until the end of the appeal process (Bus. & Prof. Code,
    § 6102), but once the appeals are done the attorney discipline may proceed “irrespective
    of any subsequent order under Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code or similar statutory
    provision” and irrespective of whether imposition of sentence was suspended.
    (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6102, subd. (c).)
    Danser notes that in the more recent Pension Reform Act of 2013, the Legislature
    used explicit language not found in section 75526. The Pension Reform Act of 2013