Save Mount Diablo v. Contra Costa County , 240 Cal. App. 4th 1368 ( 2015 )
[…] The reservoir separated two parts of the
    property by 700 feet of water with no access road to connect them, and these parts of the
    property had been assigned different parcel numbers by the county assessor. At the time
    of the condemnation, the county’s ordinances did not regulate divisions of land creating
    fewer than five parcels. (Id. at pp. 70-71.) The opinion considered whether “the
    remaining two parcels of land were legally created as separate parcels for purposes of the
    Subdivision Map Act.” (Id. at p. 70.) The opinion found that the governing statute was
    section 66412.6, subdivision (a), one of the Act’s grandfather clauses, which states that
    “any parcel created prior to March 4, 1972, shall be conclusively presumed to have been
    lawfully created if the parcel resulted from a division of land in which fewer than five
    parcels were created and if at the time of the creation of the parcel, there was no local
    ordinance in effect which regulated divisions of land creating fewer than five parcels.”
    As the statute was subsequently explained in Fishback v. County of Ventura (2005)
    
    133 Cal. App. 4th 896
    , “March 4, 1972, is the effective date of legislation adding the
    requirement of a parcel map to the [Act] for divisions of land into four or fewer parcels.