Save Mount Diablo v. Contra Costa County , 240 Cal. App. 4th 1368 ( 2015 )
[…] with the prohibition of section 66499.30 only if such a map were not required for the
    parcel—i.e., only if the division creating the parcel were exempt from the map
    requirement.
    7
    i.e., was conveyed illegally. (§ 66499.30, subds. (a) & (b).)8 Although the Act requires
    the issuance of a certificate of compliance for such property, it allows the local agency to
    impose “any conditions that would have been applicable to the division of the property at
    the time the applicant acquired his or her interest therein . . . .” (§ 66499.35, subd. (b).)
    The conditional certificate of compliance therefore serves as notice “that the fulfillment
    and implementation of these conditions shall be required prior to subsequent issuance of
    a permit or other grant of approval for development of the property.”9 (Ibid.)
    B. The Application of the Act to the Nunns’ Property.
    The Nunns purchased their property as a single parcel, and it is described as such
    in the deed and in the assessor’s rolls. Since the Nunns abandoned their effort to