Save Mount Diablo v. Contra Costa County , 240 Cal. App. 4th 1368 ( 2015 )
[…] In a different process, one that is backward looking, the Act allows an owner to
    legitimize a division of property that has already occurred by obtaining a certificate of
    compliance with the Act. Under this process, an owner or prospective purchaser of
    property that has already been divided, but for which no final or parcel map has been
    recorded, may obtain a certificate of compliance if “the division of the real property
    [creating the piece of property] complies with applicable provisions of [the Act] and of
    local ordinances enacted pursuant to [the Act].” (§ 66499.35, subd. (a).) Once a
    certificate of compliance has been issued, the property “may be sold, leased, or financed
    without further compliance with the . . . Act or any local ordinance enacted pursuant
    thereto.” (Id., subd. (f)(1)(E); 
    Gardner, supra
    , 29 Cal.4th at p. 998.) In other words, the
    certificate of compliance clarifies the legal status of property that is not reflected on a
    recorded final or parcel map, thereby facilitating transactions involving the property.
    6