Save Mount Diablo v. Contra Costa County , 240 Cal. App. 4th 1368 ( 2015 )
[…] map requirement.
    16
    5.      The Four Parts of the Nunns’ Property Are Not Entitled to
    Conditional Certificates of Compliance.
    Finally, the Nunns argue that each of the four parts of their property is entitled, at
    a minimum, to a conditional certificate of compliance because section 66499.35,
    subdivision (b) states that the local agency “shall” issue such a certificate whenever a
    regular certificate of compliance is denied. In doing so, they misconstrue the
    applicability of this section.
    Subdivision (b) of section 66499.35 states that, “[i]f a local agency determines that
    the real property does not comply with the provisions of this division or of local
    ordinances enacted pursuant to this division, it shall issue a conditional certificate of
    compliance.” (Italics added.) In that event, the local agency “may, as a condition to
    granting a conditional certificate of compliance, impose any conditions that would have
    been applicable to the division of the property at the time the applicant acquired his or her
    interest therein.”