Save Mount Diablo v. Contra Costa County , 240 Cal. App. 4th 1368 ( 2015 )
[…] within the meaning of the Act entitling the Nunns to a certificate of compliance for each
    of its four parts. The Nunns argue that the four parts qualify as separate parcels under the
    Act because they are separated. But neither the characterization nor the separation of the
    parts is determinative. Characterizing the parts of their property as parcels is of no legal
    consequence because no provision of the Act entitles real property to a certificate of
    compliance merely because it can be described as such. Section 66499.35 states that an
    owner of “real property” may request a determination by the local agency “whether the
    real property complies with the provisions of [the Act] and of local ordinances enacted
    pursuant to [the Act].” (Id., subd. (a).) If the agency finds that the property complies, it
    must record a certificate stating “that the division of the real property complies with
    applicable provisions of [the Act] and of local ordinances enacted pursuant to [the Act].”
    (Ibid, italics added.)