Alameda County Social Services Agency v. Aurora P. , 194 Cal. Rptr. 3d 383 ( 2015 )
[…] proof was properly placed on the executor of Jay’s estate, “the party to whom proof of
    survival is essential to taking under her will.” (Ibid.)
    Similarly, in People v. Gregerson (2011) 
    202 Cal.App.4th 306
     (Gregerson), an
    involuntarily committed mentally disordered offender (MDO), sought placement in
    outpatient treatment under Penal Code section 2972. (Id. at pp. 310-311.) Gregerson, the
    offender, conceded he met the criteria for extension of his MDO commitment. (Id. at
    p. 311.) He sought outpatient treatment under Penal Code section 2972, subdivision (d),
    which provides: “A person shall be released on outpatient status if the committing court
    finds that there is reasonable cause to believe that the committed person can be safely and
    effectively treated on an outpatient basis.” (Gregerson, supra, 202 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 314.) The Court of Appeal rejected Gregerson’s contention that he should not bear the
    burden of proving his suitability for outpatient treatment. It explained that under the
    18