Kirby v. County of Fresno ( 2015 )
[…] is, consistent with the MMP. The MMP has a limited or modest reach and, consistent
    28.
    with this modest reach, cultivation of medical marijuana is subject to local land use
    regulations. In other words, subdivision (f) of section 11362.77 does not create a right to
    possess marijuana that extends beyond the substantive provisions of the MMP, which (1)
    provide defenses for specified persons against criminal liability under specified state
    statutes and (2) prohibit arrests in certain situations.
    5.      Subdivision (c) of Section 11362.77
    Subdivision (c) of section 11362.77 states that local governments may “enact
    medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary caregivers to exceed
    the state limits set forth in subdivision (a).” Kirby argues the Legislature, by explicitly
    authorizing only increases in the allowable quantities of medical marijuana, implicitly
    prevented local governments from decreasing those quantities.
    We assume, for purposes of discussion, that subdivision (c) of section 11362.77