Kirby v. County of Fresno ( 2015 )
[…] section 11362.5, subdivision (b)(1)(A) does not establish an absolute right to obtain and
    use marijuana. The “right” to obtain and use medical marijuana only allows specified
    persons to avoid punishment under sections 11357 (possession) and 11358 (cultivation).
    (§ 11362.5, subd. (d).) Consequently, we conclude the CUA does not create a right to
    cultivate medical marijuana that is beyond the reach of local land use regulations.
    Therefore, County’s land use ban on cultivation is “not in conflict with” the CUA. (Cal.
    Const., art. XI, § 7.)
    C.      Medical Marijuana Program
    1.        Statutory Text from section 11362.77
    The subdivisions of the MMP that Kirby contends establish an express right to
    cultivate medical marijuana provide:
    24.
    “(a) A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than
    eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a
    qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six
    mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient.
    “(b) If a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor’s
    recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient’s
    medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an