People v. United States Fire Insurance , 195 Cal. Rptr. 3d 660 ( 2015 )
[…] The relevant wording of section 1305.4 states: “The
    court, upon a hearing and a showing of good cause, may order the period extended to a
    time not exceeding 180 days from its order.” (Italics added.) We fail to see how the
    words “from its order” may reasonably be construed in any other manner than that the
    extension period is measured from the date the court makes its order.10 Again, the words
    “from its order” are clear and unambiguous, and we must assume the Legislature meant
    what it said. As is stated in Code of Civil Procedure section 1858, our task in construing
    a statute is “simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained
    therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or omit what has been inserted”; and further,
    we must, if possible, adopt an interpretation that “will give effect to all” of the statute’s
    provisions. The view that the extension is measured from the end of the 185-day