Santa Monica College Faculty Ass'n v. Santa Monica Community College District , 197 Cal. Rptr. 3d 71 ( 2015 )
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to entertain the district’s challenge to the arbitration award in Strathearn’s case. We vacate the court’s order overturning that award. B. Propriety of Judicial Review The California Arbitration Act (CAA), Code of Civil Procedure section 1280 et seq., limits the power of trial courts to vacate arbitration awards. Arbitration awards may be vacated in only one of six statutorily enumerated circumstances. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1286.2.) Only one of those circumstances is implicated in this case—namely, the court’s power to vacate an arbitration award when “the arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the 3 controversy submitted.” (Id., subd. (a)(4).)