North Coast Rivers Alliance v. Kawamura CA3 , 196 Cal. Rptr. 3d 559 ( 2015 )
[…] distinguishing the two. But that just goes to show the prejudice of CDFA’s last-minute
    shift from eradication to an unstudied control program.
    We conclude the EIR violated CEQA by failing to study control as an alternative
    to eradication. That error infected the entire EIR insofar as it dismissed out of hand
    anything that would not achieve complete eradication of LBAMs. The last-minute
    change to the control program made the CEQA violation unequivocally prejudicial
    requiring reversal, as we next discuss.
    C. Prejudice
    Section 21005 provides: “(a) The Legislature finds and declares that it is the
    policy of the state that noncompliance with the information disclosure provisions of this
    division which precludes relevant information from being presented to the public agency,
    or noncompliance with substantive requirements of this division, may constitute a
    prejudicial abuse of discretion within the meaning of Sections 21168 and 21168.5,
    regardless of whether a different outcome would have resulted if the public agency had
    complied with those provisions. [¶] (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that, in
    24
    undertaking judicial review pursuant to Sections 21168 and 21168.5, courts shall
    continue to follow the established principle that there is no presumption that error is
    prejudicial. [¶] (c) It is further the intent of the Legislature that any court, which finds,
    or, in the process of reviewing a previous court finding, finds, that a public agency has
    taken an action without compliance with this division, shall specifically address each of
    the alleged grounds for noncompliance.”
    In Neighbors for Smart Rail v. Exposition Metro Line Construction Authority
    (2013) 
    57 Cal.4th 439
     (Neighbors for Smart Rail), a plurality of the court discussed
    prejudice in the CEQA context, that an omission in an EIR (in that case, an omission in